Note: Inserts "the" consistent with s. 281.344 (1) (wp) 1.
[…] This subdivision does not apply if the person was on supervised release immediately before being discharged.
Note: 2007 Wis. Act 20 deleted the cross-reference to s. 980.10 from this provision.
2007 Wis. Act 96, a correction bill, changed the location of the cross-reference within the provision to conform to current style and allow for proper electronic linking but without taking the treatment of Act 20 into account and without intending to recreate a deleted cross-reference.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 301.48 (3) (c) reads:
(c) For each person who is subject to global positioning system tracking under this section, the department shall create individualized exclusion and inclusion zones for the person, if necessary to protect public safety. In creating exclusion zones, the department shall focus on areas where children congregate, with perimeters of 100 to 250 feet, and on areas where the person has been prohibited from going as a condition of probation, extended supervision, parole, conditional release, supervised release, or lifetime supervision. In creating inclusion zones for a person on supervised release, the department shall consider s. 980.08 (9).
321.40 (5) (b) If the U.S. congress establishes an active draft after July 1, 1977, no new tuition grants may be authorized under this section. The department shall determine if an active draft has been established. Any termination of the tuition grant program under this paragraph shall allow persons receiving grants prior to the establishment of an active draft to receive full benefits subject to sub. (4) (3) (d) and par. (a).