Note: Inserts "the" consistent with s. 281.344 (1) (wp) 1.
[…] The card shall contain physical security features consistent with any requirement under federal law. The card may serve as a record of gift under s. 157.06 (2) (t) and the holder may affix a sticker thereto as provided in s. 343.175 (3). The card may also serve as a record of refusal under s. 157.06 (2) (u). The card shall contain the holder's photograph and, if applicable, shall be of the design specified under s. 343.17 (3) (a) 12.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08 (see Section 229 of this bill), s. 343.50 (8) (b) reads:
(b) The department may not disclose any record or other information concerning or relating to an applicant or identification card holder to any person other than a court, district attorney, county corporation counsel, city, village, or town attorney, law enforcement agency, driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction, a procurement organization as provided in sub. (4m) (a), the applicant or identification card holder or, if the applicant or identification card holder is under 18 years of age, his or her parent or guardian. Except for photographs for which disclosure is authorized under s. 343.237, persons entitled to receive any record or other information under this paragraph shall not disclose the record or other information to other persons or agencies. This paragraph does not prohibit the disclosure of a person's name or address, of the name or address of a person's employer or of financial information that relates to a person when requested under s. 49.22 (2m) by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5).
180,168
Section
168. 343.71 (1m) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
343.71 (1m) (b) A file containing a copy of every agreement required under this paragraph. No driver school or instructor may provide lessons, lectures, tutoring or other services relating to instructions in the operation of motor vehicles unless a written agreement in a form approved by the department has been executed by the school and either the student if the student is at least 18 years of age or, if the student is under 18 years of age, the student's parent or legal guardian. The s driver school shall give the student, or the parent or guardian if the student is under 18 years of age, the original agreement and shall retain and preserve a duplicate copy of the agreement.
Note: A letter was inadvertently not stricken by
2005 Wis. Act 397. The "s" is not printed in the 2007-08 Statutes.
346.65 (2c) In sub.