180,157 Section 157. 321.40 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Act 200, is amended to read:
[…] 180,170 Section 170. 348.01 (2) (ax) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 16, is amended to read:
348.01 (2) (ax) "Forestry biomass" has the meaning given in s. 26.385 (1) means byproducts and waste generated by the practice of forestry on forestry lands.
Note: Section 26.385 was repealed by 2007 Wis. Act 20. The definition contained in s. 26.385 (1), 2005 stats., replaces the cross-reference to that provision.
180,171 Section 171. The treatment of 348.21 (3g) (intro.) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20, section 3435m, is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97, section 178. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 348.21 (3g) (intro.) reads:
(3g) Any person who, while operating a vehicle combination that is transporting raw forest products, violates s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any weight limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized in an overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27 may be penalized as follows:
180,172 Section 172. The treatment of 440.91 (1) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 174. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-09, s. 440.91 (1) (c) 1. reads: