180,157 Section 157. 321.40 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Act 200, is amended to read:
[…] 180,173 Section 173. The treatment of 447.05 of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 104. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-09, s. 447.05 reads:
447.05 Expiration and renewal. Renewal applications shall be submitted to the department on a form provided by the department on or before the applicable renewal date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a) and shall include the applicable renewal fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The examining board may not renew a license to practice dentistry unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or she has current proficiency in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, including the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction. The examining board may not renew a license to practice dental hygiene unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or she has complied with s. 447.055 and any rules promulgated by the department under s. 447.055, that he or she has a current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and that he or she has current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.
180,174 Section 174. 450.071 (1) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20, is amended to read: