AB573,19,25
[…] system. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7),
49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c),
938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may
enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department
into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47
(7g).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 48.645 (2) (a) 2., as renumbered from s. 46.261 (2) (a) 2. by
2007 Wis. Act 20, reads:
2. A county or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department,
on behalf of a child in the legal custody of a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22,
or 46.23 or the department under s. 48.48 (17) or on behalf of a child who was removed
from the home of a relative as a result of a judicial determination that continuance in the
home of a relative would be contrary to the child's welfare for any reason when the child
is placed in a licensed residential care center for children and youth by the county
department or the department. Reimbursement shall be made by the state as provided
in subd. 1.
AB573,20,29
46.283
(6) (a) 2. At least one-fourth of the members of the governing board shall
10be individuals who belong to a client group served by the resource center or their
11family members, guardians, or other advocates. The proportion of these board