AB573,19,25
[…] of abode.
AB573,25,215
49.471
(8) (g) 1. The individual or pregnant woman was covered by a group
16health plan that was provided by a subscriber through his or her employer, and the
17subscriber's employment ended for a reason other than voluntary termination,
1unless the voluntary termination was a result of the incapacitation of the subscriber
2or because
on of an immediate family member's health condition.
Note: Inserts correct word.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 49.855 (3) reads:
(3) Receipt of a certification by the department of revenue shall constitute a lien,
equal to the amount certified, on any state tax refunds or credits owed to the obligor. The
lien shall be foreclosed by the department of revenue as a setoff under s. 71.93 (3), (6), and
(7). When the department of revenue determines that the obligor is otherwise entitled
to a state tax refund or credit, it shall notify the obligor that the state intends to reduce
any state tax refund or credit due the obligor by the amount the obligor is delinquent
under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or obligation, by
the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses under the
court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or 301.12 (4). The notice
shall provide that within 20 days the obligor may request a hearing before the circuit
court rendering the order under which the obligation arose. Within 10 days after
receiving a request for hearing under this subsection, the court shall set the matter for
hearing. Pending further order by the court or a circuit court commissioner, the
department of children and families or its designee, whichever is appropriate, is
prohibited from disbursing the obligor's state tax refund or credit. A circuit court
commissioner may conduct the hearing. The sole issues at that hearing shall be whether
the obligor owes the amount certified and, if not and it is a support or maintenance order,
whether the money withheld from a tax refund or credit shall be paid to the obligor or held
for future support or maintenance, except that the obligor's ability to pay shall also be an
issue at the hearing if the obligation relates to an order under s. 767.805 (4) (d) 1. or 767.89
(3) (e) 1. and the order specifies that the court found that the obligor's income was at or
below the poverty line established under
42 USC 9902 (2).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 49.855 (4m) (b) reads:
(b) The department of revenue may provide a certification that it receives under
sub. (1), (2m), (2p), or (2r) to the department of administration. Upon receipt of the
certification, the department of administration shall determine whether the obligor is a
vendor or is receiving any other payments from this state, except for wages, retirement
benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108,
or 301. If the department of administration determines that the obligor is a vendor or is
receiving payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits, or assistance
under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301, it shall begin
to withhold the amount certified from those payments and shall notify the obligor that
the state intends to reduce any payments due the obligor by the amount the obligor is
delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or
obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth
expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or
301.12 (4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days after receipt of the notice the
obligor may request a hearing before the circuit court rendering the order under which
the obligation arose. An obligor may, within 20 days after receiving notice, request a
hearing under this paragraph. Within 10 days after receiving a request for hearing under
this paragraph, the court shall set the matter for hearing. A circuit court commissioner
may conduct the hearing. Pending further order by the court or circuit court
commissioner, the department of children and families or its designee, whichever is
appropriate, may not disburse the payments withheld from the obligor. The sole issues
at the hearing are whether the obligor owes the amount certified and, if not and it is a
support or maintenance order, whether the money withheld shall be paid to the obligor