SB640, s. 36 7Section 36. 6.29 (2) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 11list but whose registration has not been confirmed may confirm his or her
12registration
after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or the close of
13business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of the
14municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
15responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
16s. 6.33 (5) (b). The An elector whose name does not appear on the registration list
17shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2), a registration form
18containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The registration form shall also
19contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my
20knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for at least 10 days
21immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this election". The An
22elector who registers or confirms his or her registration shall also provide proof of
23residence under s. 6.34. Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide proof of
24residence under s. 6.34, the information contained in the registration form shall be