302.113(9h)(c)1. 1. The person is serving the confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence for a misdemeanor or a Class F to Class I felony that is not a violent offense, as defined in s. 301.048 (2) (bm) 1.
* * *
302.113(9h)(e)2. 2. The department shall lengthen the term of extended supervision imposed so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence originally imposed does not change.
302.113(9h)(f) (f) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
302.113(9h)(f)1. 1. A person who is the subject of a bulletin issued under s. 301.46 (2m).
302.113(9h)(f)2. 2. A person who has, in his or her lifetime, been convicted of or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sex offense, as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (b).
302.113(9h)(f)3. 3. A person who has, in his or her lifetime, been found to have committed a sex offense in another jurisdiction, as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (am).
302.113(9h)(f)4. 4. A person who is required to register under s. 301.45.
302.113(9h)(f)5. 5. A person who has, in his or her lifetime, been committed under ch. 975.
302.113(10) (10) The department may promulgate rules establishing guidelines and criteria for the exercise of discretion under this section.
302.113 History History: 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2003 a. 33; 2005 a. 42; 2009 a. 28, 276.
302.113 Annotation Reconfinement under sub. (9) (am) is subject to review under s. 809.30. State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, 277 Wis. 2d 400, 690 N.W.2d 452, 04-0299.
302.113 Annotation A hearing to determine the length of reconfinement under sub. (9) is akin to sentencing. Both are reviewed by appellate courts to determine whether the court erroneously exercised its discretion. State v. Brown, 2006 WI 131, 298 Wis. 2d 37, 725 N.W.2d 262, 05-0584.
302.113 Annotation While the recommendation of the department of corrections may be helpful and should be considered, the trial court owes no deference to the department's sentencing recommendation after revocation of an offender's extended supervision. The court should also consider the nature and severity of the original offense, the client's institutional conduct record, and the client's conduct and the nature of the violation of terms and conditions during extended supervision, as well as the amount of incarceration necessary to protect the public from the risk of further criminal activity. The court should impose the minimum amount of confinement consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense, and the defendant's rehabilitative needs. State v. Brown, 2006 WI 131, 298 Wis. 2d 37, 725 N.W.2d 262, 05-0584.
302.113 Annotation The department of corrections and the division of hearings and appeals had jurisdiction to revoke extended supervision for a violation of the rules of supervision when an inmate was erroneously released to supervision while serving a bifurcated sentence and the initial term of incarceration had not been completed. Rupinski v. Smith, 2007 WI App 4, 297 Wis. 2d 749, 728 N.W.2d 1, 05-1760.
302.113 Annotation Under Brown the defendant has a right to allocution at a reconfinement hearing before the court pronounces its decision. State v. Hines, 2007 WI App 39, 300 Wis. 2d 485, 730 N.W.2d 434, 06-0846.
302.113 Annotation When a person is serving consecutive indeterminate and determinate sentences, extended supervision and parole are to be treated as one continuous period, and both may be revoked upon violation of the conditions imposed. Thomas v. Schwarz, 2007 WI 57, 300 Wis. 2d 381, 732 N.W.2d 1, 05-1487.
302.113 Annotation Sub. (9) (am) governs reconfinement procedure and sets forth the limits of a court's exercisable discretion. It does not provide discretion for the court to consider eligibility for the challenge incarceration program or the earned release program under s. 973.01 (3g) and (3m). State v. Hall, 2007 WI App 168, 304 Wis. 2d 504, 737 N.W.2d 13, 06-1439.
302.113 Annotation The original sentencing transcript can be an important source of information in a reconfinement hearing and is generally readily available, but a circuit court is not required to read the original sentencing transcript in every case. Rather, the court should be familiar with the case and can gain the requisite familiarity in a number of ways that may differ from case to case. The court must decide which factors are relevant for consideration in any given case and use its discretion as to how it ascertains the information needed to consider the relevant factors. State v. Walker, 2008 WI 34, 308 Wis. 2d 666, 747 N.W.2d 673, 06-0562.
302.113 Annotation Sections 302.113 (4), 973.01, and 973.15 establish that consecutive periods of extended supervision are to be served consecutively, aggregated into one continuous period, so that revocation of extended supervision at any time allows revocation as to all consecutive sentences. State v. Collins, 2008 WI App 163, 314 Wis. 2d 653, 760 N.W.2d 438, 07-2580.
302.113 Annotation Sub. (9) (b) keeps intact the bifurcated-sentence scheme established by s. 973.01. It indubitably follows that the reconfinement court has the same authority to impose conditions of extended supervision that follows the period of reconfinement as an original sentencing court has to impose conditions on the extended supervision that follows the period of initial confinement. State v. Harris, 2008 WI App 189, 763 Wis. 2d 206, 763 N.W.2d 206, 08-0778.
* * *