348.25(8)(b)
348.27 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also chs.
Trans 251 and
255, Wis. adm. code.
348.27(3)
(3) General permits. For good cause in specified instances for specified construction or maintenance operations or for a specified period, the officer or agency in charge of maintenance of a highway may allow loads exceeding the size or weight limitations imposed by this chapter to be hauled on such highway. No such officer or agency shall issue such permits for use of a highway the cost of maintenance of which is paid by a unit of government other than the unit of government which such officer or agency represents.
348.27(3m)
(3m) Permit amendments for replacement vehicles. If a vehicle for which a permit has been issued under this section is removed from service or sold, the permittee may operate a replacement vehicle of the same type and weight class for the remainder of the period for which the permit was issued or validated under an amendment of the permit. The permittee shall apply to the officer or agency that issued the permit for the amendment. The terms of the permit, including any requirements imposed by the officer or agency for issuance of the permit, shall apply to the permittee's operation of the replacement vehicle under the amendment of the permit. No fee shall be charged for the amendment of a permit under this subsection.
348.27(4)
(4) Industrial interplant permits. The department may issue, to industries and to their agent motor carriers owning and operating oversize vehicles in connection with interplant, and from plant to state line, operations in this state, annual or consecutive month permits for the operation of such vehicles over designated routes, provided that such permit shall not be issued under this section to agent motor carriers or, except for that portion of USH 51 between Wausau and STH 78 and that portion of STH 78 between USH 51 and the I 90/94 interchange near Portage upon their federal designation as I 39, from plant to state line for vehicles or loads of width exceeding 102 inches upon routes of the national system of interstate and defense highways. If the routes desired to be used by the applicant involve city or village streets or county or town highways, the application shall be accompanied by a written statement of route approval by the officer in charge of maintenance of the highway in question.
348.27(4m)
(4m) Permits for the transportation of loads on STH 31 among manufacturing plants, distribution centers, and warehouses. 348.27(4m)(a)(a) Subject to
pars. (b) and
(c), the department may issue annual or consecutive month permits for the transportation of loads in vehicle combinations that exceed the maximum gross weight limitations under
s. 348.15 (3) (c) by not more than 18,000 pounds if the vehicle combination has 6 or more axles and the gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one axle of the vehicle combination does not exceed 18,000 pounds, except that the gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any steering axle on the power unit may not exceed the greater of 13,000 pounds or the manufacturer's rated capacity, but not to exceed 18,000 pounds. Notwithstanding
s. 348.15 (8), any axle of a vehicle combination that does not impose on the highway at least 8 percent of the gross weight of the vehicle combination may not be counted as an axle for the purposes of this paragraph. A permit issued under this subsection does not authorize the operation of any vehicle combination at a maximum gross weight in excess of 98,000 pounds.
348.27(4m)(b)
(b) A permit under this subsection is valid only for the transportation of loads between or among any of the following:
348.27(4m)(c)1.1. Except as provided in
subds. 2. and
3., and subject to
par. (d), a permit under this subsection is valid only on STH 31 and on local highways designated in the permit that provide access to STH 31.
348.27(4m)(c)2.
2. A permit under this subsection is not valid on any interstate highway designated under
s. 84.29 (2) or on any highway or bridge with a posted weight limitation that is less than the vehicle combination's gross weight.
348.27(4m)(c)3.
3. Except as provided in
subd. 2., if any portion of STH 31 in Kenosha County or Racine County is closed, a permit under this subsection is valid on any highway providing a detour around this closed portion of STH 31.
348.27(4m)(d)
(d) If the routes desired to be used by the applicant involve highways under the jurisdiction of local authorities, the department shall, prior to issuing the permit, submit the permit application to the officers in charge of maintenance of the local highways to be used, for their approval. The department may issue the permit, notwithstanding the objections of these officers, if, after consulting with these officers, the department determines that their objections lack merit.
348.27(5)
(5) Pole and pipe permits. Except as further provided in this subsection, the department may issue an annual or consecutive month permit to pipeline companies or operators or public service corporations for transportation of poles, pipe, girders and similar materials and to companies and individuals hauling peeled or unpeeled pole-length forest products used in its business. Such permits issued to companies and individuals hauling peeled or unpeeled pole-length forest products shall limit the length of vehicle and load to a maximum of 10 feet in excess of the limitations in
s. 348.07 (1) and shall be valid only on a class "A" highway as defined in
s. 348.15 (1). Permits issued to companies or individuals hauling pole-length forest products may not exempt such companies or individuals from the maximum limitations on vehicle load imposed by this chapter.