Respectfully submitted,
[…] Stat. § 227.24(1)(e)1g. requires the Governor to approve an emergency rule before it is filed with the Legislative Reference Bureau and published in the official state newspaper; and
WHEREAS, Wis. Stat. § 227.137 requires state agencies to complete an Economic Impact Analysis (EIA) for every proposed rule in coordination with local governmental units that may be affected and to solicit information and advice from and consult with businesses, associations representing businesses, local governmental units and individuals that may be affected by the proposed rule; and
WHEREAS, Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) establishes that "[t]he Governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with [Subchapter II of Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes]."
NOW THEREFORE, I, Scott Walker, Governor of the State of Wisconsin, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of Wisconsin, specifically Wis.