Note: 2009 Wis. Act 79, section
[…] counterpart in Act 94 is created as s. 938.38 (4m) (c) in Act 79. The provision created as
938.38 (4m) (c) in Act 79 is recreated here as s. 938.38 (4m) (c), and the provision created
as s. 938.38 (4m) (c) in Act 94 and as s. 938.38 (4m) (d) in Act 79 is recreated here as s.
938.38 (4m) (d). Act 79, section 159, and Act 94, section 382, each eliminated the phrase
"treatment foster parent" in s. 938.38 (4m), as created by the respective acts, as of
January 1, 2011.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.38 (5) (b) reads:
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent,
guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster parent or treatment foster parent,
the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the
juvenile is living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home
of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian
juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the
issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they shall have right
to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The court or agency shall notify the
person representing the interests of the public, the juvenile's counsel, and the juvenile's
guardian ad litem of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be
determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to
be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The notices under this paragraph shall
be provided in writing not less than 30 days before the review and copies of the notices
shall be filed in the juvenile's case record.
SB285,50,1510
938.38
(5) (b) The court or the agency shall notify the juvenile
, if he or she is
1110 years of age or older; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the
12juvenile's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or
1the relative with whom the juvenile is living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile
2who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s.
3938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the
4date, time,
and place
, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part
5of the review, and of the fact that they
may have an opportunity shall have a right 6to be heard at the review
by submitting written comments not less than 10 working