Note: 2009 Wis. Act 79, section
[…] 1issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an
2opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
390, repealed and recreated s. 48.38 (5m) (b)
without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act
79, section
172. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the
two acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.38 (5m) (d) reads:
(d) At least 5 days before the date of the hearing the agency that prepared the
permanency plan shall provide a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments
submitted under par. (c) 1. to the court, to the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal
custodian, to the person representing the interests of the public, to the juvenile's counsel
or guardian ad litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the
home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), to the
Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe. Notwithstanding s. 938.78 (2) (a), the
person representing the interests of the public, the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad
litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or
her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's
Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the juvenile
for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a juvenile's
records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any
other person.
SB285,54,147
938.48
(8p) Indian juvenile placements. Reimburse Indian tribes and county
8departments, from the appropriation under s. 20.410
(1) (3) (kp), for unexpected or
9unusually high-cost out-of-home care placements of Indian juveniles who have