Note: 2009 Wis. Act 79, section
[…] 13custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian
14and tribe.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
388, repealed and recreated s. 938.38 (5) (e)
without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act
79, section
170. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the
two acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the
juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster
parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is
living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living of the time, place, and purpose of
the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall
have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the
juvenile's counsel and the juvenile's guardian ad litem; the agency that prepared the
permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the juvenile
is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian
custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and
tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the
hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as
provided in par. (c) 1.
SB285,54,26
938.38
(5m) (b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court
7shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian;
and the
8juvenile's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or
9the relative with whom the juvenile is living
; of the time, place, and purpose of the
10hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall
11have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the
12juvenile's counsel and the juvenile's guardian ad litem; the agency that prepared the
13permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the
14juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or
15Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian
16custodian and tribe of the