SB285,14,414
[…] day child care center or
day child care provider shall request the
2information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. and 2. for all persons who are caregivers
3specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the
day child care center or
day child care provider
4who are 18 years of age or over.
Note: Inserts correct term.
2009 Wis. Act 76 included references to "day care" in
this provision.
2009 Wis. Act 185 changed "day care" to "child care" throughout the
statutes without taking account of the treatment by Act 76.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an
applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a child care center or for
initial certification under s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is
proposing to contract with a school board under s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under
that subsection, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated
delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the
person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that
the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads:
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license
a foster home or treatment foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a day
care center under s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or
more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify
a child care provider under s. 48.651; and a school board may contract with a person under
s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub. (2) (am) and
(ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, or contracted with
for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (b) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is a
caregiver or nonclient resident of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or
established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is
certified under s. 48.651, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or
adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime
or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition
alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th
birthday.
SB285,24,123
48.685
(5) (br) (intro.) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a
day child 4care center under s. 48.65, certifying a
day child care provider under s. 48.651, or
5contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day child care center or
6of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag)
71. a. of a
day child care center or
day child care provider, no person who has been
8convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for
9committing any of the following offenses or who is the subject of a pending criminal
10charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed any of the
11following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to
12demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
SB285,24,1813
3m. Except for purposes of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or
14caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a
day
child care center or
day child care
15provider, a violation of s. 943.201, 943.203, 943.32 (2), or 943.38 (1) or (2); a violation
16of s. 943.34 (1), 943.395 (1), 943.41 (3) (e), (4) (a), (5), (6), or (6m), 943.45 (1), 943.455