SB285,14,414
[…] day child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, the
day child care center
7or
day child care provider shall obtain information that is contained in the sex
8offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the person has committed a sex
9offense that is a serious crime.
Note: Inserts correct term.
2009 Wis. Act 76 included references to "day care" in
this provision.
2009 Wis. Act 185 changed "day care" to "child care" throughout the
statutes without taking account of the treatment by Act 76.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (2) (b) 4. reads:
4. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply with respect to a nonclient resident or person
under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care
center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14)
or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651 and with respect to whom the
department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a
school board is required under par. (am) (intro.) to obtain the information specified in par.
(am) 1. to 5.
SB285,22,1114
48.685
(3) (am) 1. Every 3 months or at any time within that period that the
15department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or
16a school board considers appropriate, the department, county department,
17contracted agency, or school board shall request the information specified in sub. (2)
18(am) 1. to 5. and (ar) for all caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. who are licensed
1under s. 48.65 to operate a
day child care center, certified as a
day child care provider
2under s. 48.651, or contracted under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day child care center.
3Beginning on January 1, 2011, and annually after that, the department shall submit
4a report to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3)
5describing the information collected under this subdivision, specifically any
6information indicating that a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. is ineligible
7under sub. (4m) (a) to be licensed under s. 48.65 to operate a
day child care center,
8certified under s. 48.651 as a child care provider, or contracted under s. 120.13 (14)
9to operate a
day child care center, and describing any action taken in response to the