SB285,14,414
[…] child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed
outside of the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian
custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the child for the
purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a child's records
under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other
person.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.43 (5m) reads:
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall
furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or she is 12 years
of age or over, to the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the
facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living, and, if
the order under sub. (1) involuntarily terminated parental rights to an Indian child, to
the Indian child's tribe.
SB285,17,138
48.43
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan
9shall furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or
10she is 12 years of age or over, to the child's foster parent
or, the operator of the facility
11in which the child is living
, or the relative with whom the child is living, and, if the
12order under sub. (1) involuntarily terminated parental rights to an Indian child, to
13the Indian child's tribe.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
158, repealed and recreated s. 48.43 (5m) without
taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act 79,
section
91. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the two
acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.48 (17) (c) 4. reads:
4. Is living in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care
center for children and youth.
SB285,18,76
48.48
(17) (c) 4. Is living in a foster home, group home,
or residential care center
7for children and youth.
Note: 2009 Wis.