SB285,14,414
[…] SB285,14,97
48.38
(5) (c) 7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve
8the goal of the permanency plan
, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
9placement
,.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where the underscored comma is
inserted, but its reinsertion was made necessary by the treatment by
2009 Wis. Act 79.
Act 79 inserted the stricken comma, but it was rendered unnecessary by the treatment
by Act 185.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (d) reads:
(d) Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), the agency that prepared the permanency plan
shall, at least 5 days before a review by a review panel, provide to each person appointed
to the review panel, the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, the person
representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem,
the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is
placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian
custodian and tribe a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted
under par. (bm) 1. Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), a person appointed to a review panel,
the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's
guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an
Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the
Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning
the child for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a
child's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records
to any other person.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (e) reads:
(e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of the
determinations under par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered the order;
the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person representing the interests
of the public; the child's parent, guardian, and or legal custodian;, the child's
court-appointed special advocate;, the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent,
the operator of the facility where the child is living, or the relative with whom the child
is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her
parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
SB285,15,136
48.38
(5) (e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of
7the determinations under par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered
8the order; the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person
9representing the interests of the public; the child's parent, guardian, or legal
10custodian; the child's court-appointed special advocate; the child's foster parent
or, 11the operator of the facility where the child is living
, or the relative with whom the
12child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of
13his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
120, repealed and recreated s. 48.38 (5) (e) without
taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act 79,
section
68. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the two
acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the
child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent or
treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the
relative with whom the child is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of
the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to
be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the
child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency
that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public;
and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or
Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and
purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that
they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
SB285,16,153
48.38
(5m) (b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court
4shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian;
and the
5child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the
6relative with whom the child is living
; of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing,
7of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a
8right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's
9counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special
10advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing
11the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside
12the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian
13and tribe of the
date, time,
and place
, and purpose of the hearing,
of the issues to be
14determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be
15heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
122, repealed and recreated section 48.38 (5m) (b)
without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act
79, section
70. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the two
acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5m) (d) reads:
(d) At least 5 days before the date of the hearing the agency that prepared the
permanency plan shall provide a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments
submitted under par. (c) 1. to the court, to the child's parent, guardian, and legal
custodian, to the person representing the interests of the public, to the child's counsel or
guardian ad litem, to the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an
Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, to
the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe. Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), the person
representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel or guardian ad litem, the
child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed
outside of the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian
custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the child for the
purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a child's records
under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other
person.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.43 (5m) reads:
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall
furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or she is 12 years
of age or over, to the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the
facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living, and, if