SB285,14,414
[…] 23contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day child care center, or
1of permitting a person to be a caregiver or nonclient resident of such a
day child care
2center or
day child care provider, any violation listed in subds. 1. to 3. or sub. (5) (br)
31. to 7.
Note: Inserts correct term.
2009 Wis. Act 76 included references to "day care" in
this provision.
2009 Wis. Act 185 changed "day care" to "child care" throughout the
statutes without taking account of the treatment by Act 76.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau s. 48.685 (2) (am) (intro.) reads:
(am) The department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s.
48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board shall obtain all of the following with
respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b., a nonclient resident of an entity, and
a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child
care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13
(14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651:
SB285,20,168
48.685
(2) (ar) In addition to obtaining the information specified in par. (am)
9with respect to a person who has, or is seeking, a license to operate a
day child care
10center under s. 48.65, certification as a
day child care provider under s. 48.651, or a
11contract under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day child care center, a nonclient resident
12of such an entity, or a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age,
13who is a caregiver of such an entity, the department, a county department, an agency
14contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board shall obtain information that
15is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the
16person has committed a sex offense that is a serious crime.
Note: Inserts correct term.
2009 Wis. Act 76 included references to "day care" in
this provision.
2009 Wis.