178.15(1)
178.15 Annotation
Under the default rules set forth in ch. 178, there is only one exception to the general rule that no partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business. A partner is entitled to extra compensation if he or she is a "surviving partner" under sub. (6). Wisconsin courts have strictly construed the term "surviving partner" to apply only to those partners who have survived another partner's death. Bushard v. Reisman,
2011 WI 51,
334 Wis. 2d 571,
800 N.W.2d 373,
09-0438.
178.16
178.16
Partnership books. The partnership books shall be kept, subject to any agreement between the partners, at the principal place of business of the partnership, and every partner shall at all times have access to and may inspect and copy any of them.
178.17
178.17
Partners must render information. Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner or the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.
178.18
178.18
Partner accountable as fiduciary. 178.18(1)
(1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him or her without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him or her of partnership property.
178.18(2)
(2) This section applies also to the representatives of a deceased partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as the personal representatives of the last surviving partner.