973.043 History History: 2005 a. 25.
973.049 Annotation Sub. (2) plainly allows a sentencing court to prohibit a defendant from contacting victims of a crime considered at sentencing. The statute clearly states the court may impose this prohibition during any part of the defendant's sentence. The statute also grants the court discretion to determine who is a victim of a crime considered at sentencing. State v. Campbell, 2011 WI App 18, 331 Wis. 2d 91, 794 N.W.2d 276, 10-0905.
973.05 973.05 Fines.
973.05(1)(1) When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine, the court may grant permission for the payment of the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, to be made within a period not to exceed 60 days. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence, the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, shall be payable immediately.
973.05(1m) (1m) If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine and related payments under s. 973.20, the court may authorize a payment period in excess of the limit imposed under sub. (1).
973.05(2) (2) When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine and is also placed on probation, the court may make the payment of the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, a condition of probation.
973.05(2m) (2m) Payments under this section shall be applied as applicable in the following order:
973.05(2m)(a) (a) To payment of the penalty surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(b) (b) To payment of the jail surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(c) (c) To payment of part A of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(d) (d) To payment of part B of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(dg) (dg) To payment of part C of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(e) (e) To payment of the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(f) (f) To payment of the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(fm) (fm) To payment of the child pornography surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(g) (g) To payment of the drug abuse program improvement surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(gm) (gm) To payment of the drug offender diversion surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(h) (h) To payment of the driver improvement surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(i) (i) To payment of the truck driver education surcharge until paid in full.
973.05(2m)(j) (j) To payment of the domestic abuse surcharge until paid in full.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2011. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?