973.195(1r)(a)(a) Except as provided in
973.195 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
973.195(1r)(f)
(f) If the sentencing court receives no objection to sentence adjustment from the district attorney under
par. (c) or the victim under
par. (d) and the court determines that sentence adjustment is in the public interest, the court may adjust the inmate's sentence as provided under
par. (g). The court shall include in the record written reasons for any sentence adjustment granted under this subsection.
973.195(1r)(g)
(g) Except as provided under
par. (h), the only sentence adjustments that a court may make under this subsection are as follows:
973.195(1r)(g)1.
1. If the inmate is serving the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence, a reduction in the term of confinement in prison by the amount of time remaining in the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence, less up to 30 days, and a corresponding increase in the term of extended supervision.
973.195(1r)(g)2.
2. If the inmate is confined in prison upon revocation of extended supervision, a reduction in the amount of time remaining in the period of confinement in prison imposed upon revocation, less up to 30 days, and a corresponding increase in the term of extended supervision.
973.195(1r)(h)1.1. If the court adjusts a sentence under
par. (g) on the basis of a change in law or procedure as provided under
par. (b) 3. and the total sentence length of the adjusted sentence is greater than the maximum sentence length that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced, the court may reduce the length of the term of extended supervision so that the total sentence length does not exceed the maximum sentence length that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced.
973.195(1r)(h)2.
2. If the court adjusts a sentence under
par. (g) on the basis of a change in law or procedure as provided under
par. (b) 3. and the adjusted term of extended supervision is greater than the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced, the court may reduce the length of the term of extended supervision so that the term of extended supervision does not exceed the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced.
973.195(1r)(i)
(i) An inmate may submit only one petition under this subsection for each sentence imposed under
s. 973.01.