AB561,55 12Section 55. 118.51 (3) (a) 6. of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Acts
[…] 13Acts 113
and 258, is amended to read:
AB561,24,1514 343.44 (2) (b) (intro.) par. In imposing a sentence under par. (ar) or (br), the
15court shall review the record and consider the following:
Note: The stricken "par." was inserted by 2011 Wis. Act 258 but rendered
surplusage by the treatment by 2011 Wis. Act 113.
AB561,73 16Section 73. The treatments of 348.25 (3) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Acts
1755
and 56 are not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 58. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau s. 348.25 (3) reads:
(3) The department shall prescribe forms for applications for all single trip permits
the granting of which is authorized by s. 348.26 (2) to (7) and for those annual, consecutive
month or multiple trip permits the granting of which is authorized by s. 348.27 (2) and
(4) to (15). The department shall prescribe an electronic application process for permits
the granting of which is authorized by ss. 348.26 (8) and 348.27 (17). The department
shall prescribe an electronic application process for permits the granting of which is

authorized by s. 348.27 (16). The department shall prescribe an electronic application
process for permits the granting of which is authorized by s. 348.27 (18). The department
may impose such reasonable conditions prerequisite to the granting of any permit
authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 and adopt such reasonable rules for the operation of a
permittee thereunder as it deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the
highways. The department may limit use of the highways under any permit issued to
specified hours of the day or days of the week. Local officials granting permits may impose
such additional reasonable conditions as they deem necessary in view of local conditions.
AB561,74 1Section 74. 348.25 (8) (b) 3. (intro.) of the statutes, as affected by 2011
2Wisconsin Acts 55
and 56, is amended to read:
AB561,25,53 348.25 (8) (b) 3. (intro.) Except as provided in subd. subds. 4. subd. and 4m.,
4for a vehicle or combination of vehicles, the weight of which exceeds any of the
5provisions of s. 348.15 (3):
Note: Inserts word required by the merger of the treatments of this provision by
2011 Wis. Acts 55 and 56. See also Section 114 of this bill.