AB561,55 12Section 55. 118.51 (3) (a) 6. of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Acts
[…] 13under ch. 969 except where habeas corpus is utilized with respect to release on bail

1or as otherwise provided in ch. 969; or proceedings under s. 165.76 (6) to compel
2provision of a biological specimen for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
Note: Inserts conjunction to correct list structure.
AB561,83 3Section 83. The treatment of 938.33 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
4Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.33 (4) (c) reads:
(c) Specific information showing that continued placement of the juvenile in his
or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile, specific information showing
that the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to
the juvenile has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the
home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns,
unless any of the circumstances specified in s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a
permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, specific information
showing that the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
AB561,84 5Section 84. The treatment of 938.335 (3g) (c) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
6Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, the
county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency
goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
placement.
Loading...
Loading...