Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (3) (b) reads:
(b) Subject to par. (bm), every 4 years or at any time within that period that an
entity considers appropriate, the entity shall request the information specified in sub. (2)
(b) 1. a. to e. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or am. of the
entity and for all nonclient residents of a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the
entity.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (bm) and (br), the department may license to operate an entity,
the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department,
or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify under s. 48.651, a county
department or a child welfare agency may license under s. 48.62, the department in a
county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide
subsidized guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may contract
with under s. 120.13 (14) a person who otherwise may not be licensed, certified, or
contracted with for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5., and an entity may employ,
contract with, or permit to reside at the entity or permit to reside with a caregiver
specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity a person who otherwise may not be employed,
provided payments, contracted with, or permitted to reside at the entity or with that
caregiver for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5., if the person demonstrates to the
department, the county department, the contracted agency, the child welfare agency, or
the school board or, in the case of an entity that is located within the boundaries of a
reservation, to the person or body designated by the Indian tribe under sub. (5d) (a) 3.,
by clear and convincing evidence and in accordance with procedures established by the
department by rule or by the tribe that he or she has been rehabilitated.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (5m) reads:
(5m) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person
to operate an entity, a county department or a child welfare agency may refuse to license
a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000
or more or a county department may refuse to provide subsidized guardianship payments
to a person under s. 48.623 (6), and an entity may refuse to employ or contract with a
caregiver or permit a nonclient resident to reside at the entity or with a caregiver
specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity if the person has been convicted of an offense
that is not a serious crime, but that is, in the estimation of the department, county
department, child welfare agency, or entity, substantially related to the care of a client.
Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person to operate a
child care center, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a
county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may refuse to certify
a child care provider under s. 48.651, a school board may refuse to contract with a person
under s. 120.13 (14), and a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established
or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider that is certified under s.
48.651 may refuse to employ or contract with a caregiver or permit a nonclient resident
to reside at the child care center or child care provider if the person has been convicted
of or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for an offense that is not
a serious crime, but that is, in the estimation of the department, county department,
contracted agency, school board, child care center, or child care provider, substantially
related to the care of a client.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (6) (am) reads:
(am) Except as provided in this paragraph, every 4 years an entity shall require
all of its caregivers and all nonclient residents of the entity or of a caregiver specified in
sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity to complete a background information form that is
provided to the entity by the department. Every year a child care center that is licensed
under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider
that is certified under s. 48.651 shall require all of its caregivers and nonclient residents
to complete a background information form that is provided to the child care center or
child care provider by the department.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 49.148 (1m) (a) 1. reads:
1. A custodial parent of a child 8 weeks old or less who meets the eligibility
requirements under s. 49.145 (2) and (3), unless another adult member of the custodial
parent's Wisconsin Works group is participating in, or is eligible to participate in, a
Wisconsin Works employment position or is employed in unsubsidized employment, as
defined in s. 49.147 (1).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective April 1, 2015, s. 59.70 (1) reads:
(1) Building and sanitary codes. The board may enact building and sanitary
codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and provide for
enforcement of the codes, rules and regulations by forfeiture or otherwise. The codes,