809.63 History
809.81 Note
Judicial Council Note, 2002: Subsection (9) is created to clarify that the same caption should be used on all documents filed in an appellate case, and specifies that caption. Captions on pleadings and other documents filed pursuant to this rule are consistent with the current s. 809.19 (9) requirement governing captions on briefs. [Re Order No. 02-01 effective January 1, 2003]
809.82
809.82
Rule (Computation and enlargement of time). 809.82(1)(1)
Computation. In computing any period of time prescribed by these rules, the provisions of
s. 801.15 (1) and
(5) apply.
809.82(2)
(2) Enlargement or reduction of time. 809.82(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in this subsection, the court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after the expiration of the prescribed time.
809.82(2)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding
par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order, other than in an appeal under
s. 809.107 of a judgment or order that was entered as a result of a petition under
s. 48.415 that was filed by a representative of the public under
s. 48.09 or an appeal under
s. 809.30 or
809.32, may not be enlarged.
809.82(2)(c)
(c) The court may not enlarge the time prescribed for an appeal under
s. 809.105 without the consent of the minor and her counsel.
809.82(2)(d)
(d) A copy of any motion to enlarge time limits under this subsection shall be served on the clerk of circuit court.
809.82(2)(e)
(e) Notwithstanding
par. (a), the time for filing a motion for reconsideration under
s. 809.24 may not be enlarged.