895.52 Annotation
An occupant under sub. (1) (d) 1. includes persons who, while not owners or tenants, have the actual use of land. Occupant includes one who has the actual use of property without legal title, dominion, or tenancy. In order to give meaning to "occupies," the term should be interpreted to encompass a resident of land who is more transient than either a lessee or an owner. Milton v. Washburn County,
2011 WI App 48,
332 Wis. 2d 319,
797 N.W.2d 924,
10-0316.