973.04 Annotation
973.043 History
History: 2005 a. 25;
2013 a. 20.
973.045
973.045
Crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. 973.045(1)(1) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. A surcharge imposed under this subsection may not be waived, reduced, or forgiven for any reason. The surcharge is the total amount calculated by adding up the amount for every misdemeanor count and every felony count as follows:
* * *
(3) All moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges shall be deposited by the secretary of administration as specified in
s. 20.455 (2) (Lm) and utilized under
s. 165.77.
973.046(4)
(4) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not paid the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under this section, the department shall assess and collect the amount owed from the inmate's wages or other moneys. Any amount collected shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration.
973.047
973.047
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. 973.047(1f)(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. The court shall inform the person that he or she may request expungement under
s. 165.77 (4).
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (1f) is shown as amended eff. 4-1-15 by
2013 Wis. Act 20. Prior to 4-1-15 it reads:
Effective date text
(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction or for a conviction for a violation of s. 165.765 (1), 940.225 (3m), 944.20, or s. 948.10 (1) (b), the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
973.047(1m)
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under
s. 165.77 (3).
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (1m) is shown as amended eff. 4-1-15 by
2013 Wis. Act 20. Prior to 4-1-15 it reads:
Effective date text
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77 (3). The state crime laboratories shall destroy any such specimen in accordance with s. 165.77 (3).
973.047(2)
(2) Biological samples required under
sub. (1f) shall be obtained and submitted as specified in rules promulgated by the department of justice under
s. 165.76 (4).
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as amended eff. 4-1-15 by
2013 Wis. Act 20. Prior to 4-1-15 it reads:
Effective date text
(2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens when required to do so under this section and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under s. 165.77.
973.048
973.048
Sex offender reporting requirements. 973.048(1m)(a)(a) Except as provided in
sub. (2m), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit any violation, under
ch. 940,
944, or
948 or
s. 942.08 or
942.09, or
ss. 943.01 to
* * *