973.04 Annotation
973.048 Annotation
Sub. (1m) authorizes the circuit court to require that a person convicted of specified crimes, including crimes enumerated in ch. 940, register as a sex offender if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated as defined in s. 980.01(5) and if registration would be in the interest of public protection. Under
Martel a read-in offense, including sexual assault, may not serve as a basis to order a defendant to register as a sex offender. State v. Jackson,
2012 WI App 76,
343 Wis. 2d 602,
819 N.W.2d 288,
10-2689.
973.049
973.049
Sentencing; restrictions on contact. 973.049(1)(a)
(a) "Co-actor" means any individual who was a party to a crime considered at sentencing, whether or not the individual was charged with or convicted of the crime considered at sentencing.
973.049(1)(b)
(b) "Crime considered at sentencing" means any crime for which the defendant was convicted or any read-in crime, as defined in
s. 973.20 (1g) (b).
973.049(2)
(2) When a court imposes a sentence on an individual or places an individual on probation for the conviction of a crime, the court may prohibit the individual from contacting victims of, witnesses to, or co-actors in, a crime considered at sentencing during any part of the individual's sentence or period of probation if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the interest of public protection. For purposes of the prohibition, the court may determine who are the victims of or witnesses to any crime considered at sentencing.
973.049(3)
(3) If a court issues an order under
sub. (2), the court shall inform the individual of the prohibition and include the prohibition in the judgment of conviction for the crime.