973.04 Annotation
973.042 History
History: 2005 a. 433;
2013 a. 20.
973.043
973.043
Drug offender diversion surcharge. 973.043(1)
(1) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under
ch. 943 that was committed on or after October 1, 2005, the court shall impose a drug offender diversion surcharge of $10 for each conviction.
973.043(2)
(2) After determining the amount due, the clerk of court shall collect and transmit the amount to the county treasurer under
s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration under
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
973.043(3)
(3) All moneys collected from drug offender diversion surcharges shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.455 (2) (kv) and used for the purpose of making grants to counties under
s. 165.95.
973.043(4)
(4) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not paid the drug offender diversion surcharge under this section, the department shall assess and collect the amount owed from the inmate's wages or other moneys. Any amount collected shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration.