2015 WISCONSIN ACT 195
[…] The request shall be submitted to the court. The court may also propose a change in placement on its own motion.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.357 (2m) (b) reads:
(b) The court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement requested or proposed under par. (a) if the request states that new information is available that affects the advisability of the current placement. Except as provided in par. (bv), a hearing is not required if the requested or proposed change in placement does not involve a change in placement of a child placed in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, written waivers of objection to the proposed change in placement are signed by all persons entitled to receive notice under this paragraph, other than a court-appointed special advocate, and the court approves. If a hearing is scheduled, not less than 3 days before the hearing the court shall notify the child, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate, all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, and, if the child is an Indian child, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe. If the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the change in placement involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, at least 3 days prior to the hearing. A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, the affected portion of s. 48.979 (2) reads: