Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 29.024 (7) reads:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 29.024 (7) reads:
(7) Duplicates. If any license, permit, certificate, or card is lost, the person to whom the license, permit, certificate, or card was issued may apply to the department for a duplicate by submitting an affidavit proving loss. The department may accept information in a form other than an affidavit. The department shall make an inquiry and investigation as it considers necessary. If the department is satisfied that the loss has been proven, the department may issue a duplicate license, permit, certificate, or card to the applicant. Tags issued with a license, permit, certificate, or card are parts of the license, permit, certificate, or card and loss of any part is considered to be loss of the entire license, permit, certificate, or card. Upon applying for a duplicate license, permit, certificate, or card, the original is no longer valid and the applicant shall surrender all parts of the original remaining in his or her possession to the department. No person may possess any original license, permit, certificate, or card for which a duplicate has been issued. No duplicate stamp may be issued and, if a stamp is lost, the person to whom it was issued is required to apply for and pay the regular fee in order to receive a new stamp.
365,9
Section 9
. 29.361 (3m) of the statutes is amended to read:
29.361 (3m) Notwithstanding subs.