Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 29.024 (7) reads:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.981 (3) (a) 2d. reads:
2d. Except when referral is required under subd. 2. bm., the sheriff or police department may refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department a case reported to the sheriff or police department in which a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse of a child.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 49.32 (1) (a) reads: