2017 WISCONSIN ACT 365
[…] 365,18 Section 18 . The treatment of 48.57 (3m) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3m) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
365,19 Section 19 . The treatment of 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
365,20 Section 20 . The treatment of 48.57 (3p) (hm) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 166 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3p) (hm) reads:
(hm) A county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department may not make payments to a person under sub. (3n) and a person receiving payments under sub. (3n) may not employ a person in a position in which that person would have regular contact with the child for whom payments are being made or permit a person to be an adult resident if the director of the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the person designated by the secretary to review conviction records under this paragraph determines that the person has any arrest or conviction that is likely to adversely affect the child or the person's ability to care for the child. A person who is aggrieved by a decision under this paragraph may obtain a hearing on that decision under sub. (3n) (g) as provided in sub. (3n) (f).
365,21 Section 21 . 48.685 (1) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2015 Wisconsin Act 129, is amended to read: