2017 WISCONSIN ACT 365
[…] Note: Inserts correct term. Section 48.623 (2) relates to “subsidized guardianship agreements" and contains no reference to “successor guardianship agreements."
365,22 Section 22 . The treatment of 48.685 (4m) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 129 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), the department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may not certify a child care provider under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license, or renew the license of, a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may not provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person seeking those payments as a successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm), and a school board may not contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should have known any of the following:
365,23 Section 23 . The treatment of 48.685 (4m) (ad) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 129 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads:
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license a foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a child care center under s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care provider under s. 48.651; the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person seeking those payments as a successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm); and a school board may contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub. (2) (am) and (ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, provided payments, or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
365,24 Section 24 . 48.685 (6) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2015 Wisconsin Acts 55 and 172, is amended to read:
48.685 (6) (a) Except as provided in this paragraph, the department shall require any person who applies for issuance, continuation, or renewal of a license to operate an entity, 750,000 a county department or a child welfare agency shall require any person who applies for issuance or renewal of a license to operate a foster home under s. 48.62, and the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department shall require any person who applies for subsidized guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6) to complete a background information form that is provided by the department.