2017 WISCONSIN ACT 365
[…] In emergency situations, a child may be placed in a licensed public or private shelter care facility as a transitional placement for not more than 20 days or in any placement authorized under s. 48.345 (3).
Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference consistent with s. 48.437 (1) and (2v) (b). There is no s. 48.427 (3) (a), (am), or (b).
365,17 Section 17 . The treatment of 48.545 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.545 (2) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) From the appropriations under s. 20.437 (1) (eg), (kb), and (nL), the department, subject to par. (am), shall distribute $2,097,700 in each fiscal year to applying nonprofit corporations and public agencies operating in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, $1,171,800 in each fiscal year to applying county departments under s. 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 operating in counties other than a county having a population of 750,000 or more, and $55,000 in each fiscal year to Diverse and Resilient, Inc. to provide programs to accomplish all of the following:
365,18 Section 18 . The treatment of 48.57 (3m) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3m) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
365,19 Section 19 . The treatment of 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom a payment is made under par.