2017 WISCONSIN ACT 365
[…] Note: The stricken “750,000" was inserted by 2015 Wis. Act 172 but was rendered surplusage by the treatment by 2015 Wis. Act 55.
365,25 Section 25 . The treatment of 48.981 (3) (a) 2d. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 367. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.981 (3) (a) 2d. reads:
2d. Except when referral is required under subd. 2. bm., the sheriff or police department may refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department a case reported to the sheriff or police department in which a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse of a child.
365,26 Section 26 . The treatment of 49.32 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 381. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 49.32 (1) (a) reads: