2017 WISCONSIN ACT 365
[…] (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
365,20 Section 20 . The treatment of 48.57 (3p) (hm) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 166 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 172. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.57 (3p) (hm) reads:
(hm) A county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department may not make payments to a person under sub. (3n) and a person receiving payments under sub. (3n) may not employ a person in a position in which that person would have regular contact with the child for whom payments are being made or permit a person to be an adult resident if the director of the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the person designated by the secretary to review conviction records under this paragraph determines that the person has any arrest or conviction that is likely to adversely affect the child or the person's ability to care for the child.