Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] statement with the papers. A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of
economic interests with the ethics commission under s. 19.43 (4) no later than 4:30 p.m.
on the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers under sub. (8) (a), or
no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last day whenever that
candidate is granted an extension of time for filing nomination papers under sub. (8) (a).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.50 (3) (a) reads:
(a) Nomination papers may be circulated no sooner than the day the order for the
special election is filed and shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. 28 days before the day that
the special primary will or would be held, if required, except when a special election is
held concurrently with the spring election or general election, the deadline for filing
nomination papers shall be specified in the order and the date shall be no earlier than the
date provided in s. 8.10 (2) (a) or 8.15 (1), respectively, and no later than 35 days prior to
the date of the spring primary or no later than June 1 preceding the partisan primary.
Nomination papers may be filed in the manner specified in s. 8.10, 8.15, or 8.20. Each
candidate shall file a declaration of candidacy in the manner provided in s. 8.21 no later
than the latest time provided in the order for filing nomination papers. If a candidate for
state or local office has not filed a registration statement under s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the
time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file the statement with the
papers. A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of economic interests with
the ethics commission no later than the end of the 3rd day following the last day for filing
nomination papers specified in the order.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 9.01 (5) (bm) reads:
(bm) Upon the completion of its proceedings, a board of canvassers shall deliver
to the commission one copy of the minutes of the proceedings kept under par. (a). In