SB715,4,1210
[…] department, subject to par. (am), shall distribute $2,097,700 in each fiscal year to
applying nonprofit corporations and public agencies operating in a county having a
population of 750,000 or more, $1,171,800 in each fiscal year to applying county
departments under s. 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 operating in counties other than a
county having a population of 750,000 or more, and $55,000 in each fiscal year to Diverse
and Resilient, Inc. to provide programs to accomplish all of the following:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.57 (3m) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more,
the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s.
59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made
under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom
a payment is made under par. (am).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more,
the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s.
59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made
under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom
a payment is made under par. (am).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.57 (3p) (hm) reads:
(hm) A county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more,
the department may not make payments to a person under sub. (3n) and a person
receiving payments under sub. (3n) may not employ a person in a position in which that
person would have regular contact with the child for whom payments are being made or
permit a person to be an adult resident if the director of the county department or, in a
county having a population of 750,000 or more, the person designated by the secretary
to review conviction records under this paragraph determines that the person has any
arrest or conviction that is likely to adversely affect the child or the person's ability to care
for the child. A person who is aggrieved by a decision under this paragraph may obtain
a hearing on that decision under sub. (3n) (g) as provided in sub. (3n) (f).
SB715,8,155
48.685
(1) (b) “Entity" means a child welfare agency that is licensed under s.