SB715,4,1210
[…] (am).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.57 (3n) (b) 1. reads:
1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more,
the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s.
59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made
under par. (am). This subdivision does not apply to a child 18 years of age or over for whom
a payment is made under par. (am).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.57 (3p) (hm) reads:
(hm) A county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more,
the department may not make payments to a person under sub. (3n) and a person
receiving payments under sub. (3n) may not employ a person in a position in which that
person would have regular contact with the child for whom payments are being made or
permit a person to be an adult resident if the director of the county department or, in a
county having a population of 750,000 or more, the person designated by the secretary
to review conviction records under this paragraph determines that the person has any
arrest or conviction that is likely to adversely affect the child or the person's ability to care
for the child.