SB715,4,1210
[…] 4contract, but not renew a contract, with the school board under s. 120.13 (14), and
5the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county
6department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) shall require any child
7care provider who applies for initial certification, but not renewal of that
8certification, under s. 48.651 to complete a background information form that is
9provided by the department.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.981 (3) (a) 2d. reads:
2d. Except when referral is required under subd. 2. bm., the sheriff or police
department may refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of
750,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with
the department a case reported to the sheriff or police department in which a person who
is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse of a child.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 49.32 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in s. 49.345 (14) (b) and (c), the department shall establish
a uniform system of fees for services under this subchapter and ch. 48, and