940.32(2e)(a)
940.43 AnnotationConspiracy to intimidate a witness is included under sub. (4). State v. Seibert,
141 Wis. 2d 753,
416 N.W.2d 900 (Ct. App. 1987).
940.44
940.44
Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor. Except as provided in s.
940.45, whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
940.44(1)
(1) Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge.
940.44(2)
(2) Causing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought or prosecuted, or assisting in the prosecution thereof.
940.44(3)
(3) Arresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with the victimization.