940.32(2e)(a)
940.32 Annotation
This section is not overbroad under the 1st amendment. Although a stalker might use language in committing the crime, the core of the statute is the stalker's intent to engage in conduct that he or she knows or should know will cause fear in the victim and does cause the victim's actual distress or fear. The language used by the defendant in stalking his victim was merely evidence of his crime and not prohibited in and of itself. State v. Hemmingway,
2012 WI App 133,
345 Wis. 2d 297,
825 N.W.2d 303,
11-2372.
940.34
940.34
Duty to aid victim or report crime. 940.34(2)(a)(a) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim.
940.34(2)(b)
(b) Any person licensed as a private detective or granted a private security permit under s.
440.26 who has reasonable grounds to believe that a crime is being committed or has been committed shall notify promptly an appropriate law enforcement agency of the facts which form the basis for this belief.
940.34(2)(c)1.1. In this paragraph, “
unlicensed private security person" means a private security person, as defined in s.