187.25(3)(a)
187.32 History
History: 1989 a. 306.
187.33
187.33
Limited liability of volunteers. 187.33(1)(1)
Definition. In this section, “volunteer" means an individual, other than an employee of the incorporated Roman Catholic church, who provides services to or on behalf of the incorporated Roman Catholic church without compensation.
187.33(2)
(2) Immunity. Except as provided in sub.
(3), a volunteer is not liable to any person for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from any act or omission as a volunteer, unless the person asserting liability proves that the act or omission constitutes any of the following:
187.33(2)(a)
(a) A violation of criminal law, unless the volunteer had reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful.
187.33(2)(c)
(c) If the volunteer is a director or officer of the incorporated Roman Catholic church, an act or omission within the scope of the volunteer's duties as a director or officer.
187.33(2)(e)
(e) An act or omission for which the volunteer received compensation or anything of substantial value in lieu of compensation.
187.33(3)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par.
(b), this section does not apply to any of the following:
187.33(3)(a)1.
1. A civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of any governmental unit, authority or agency.
187.33(3)(a)2.
2. A proceeding brought by any person for a violation of state or federal law where the proceeding is brought pursuant to an express private right of action created by state or federal statute.
187.33(3)(a)3.
3. Claims arising from the negligent operation of an automobile, truck, train, airplane or other vehicle by a volunteer.
187.33(3)(a)4.
4. A proceeding against a volunteer who is licensed, certified, permitted or registered under state law and which is based upon an act or omission within the scope of practice under the volunteer's license, certificate, permit or registration.
187.33(3)(b)
(b) Paragraph
(a) 1. and
2. does not apply to a proceeding brought by or on behalf of a governmental unit, authority or agency in its capacity as a contractor.
LIABILITY; OTHER RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS
187.40
187.40
Definitions. In this subchapter:
187.40(1)
(1) “Director" means an individual who is serving as a trustee or director of a religious organization or an individual who is serving in a similar capacity in a religious organization.
187.40(2)
(2) “Religious organization" means an association, conference, congregation, convention, committee or other entity that is organized and operated for a religious purpose and that is exempt from federal income tax under
26 USC 501 (c) (3) or (d) and any subunit of such an association, conference, congregation, convention, committee or entity that is organized and operated for a religious purpose, except that “religious organization" does not include any of the following:
187.40(3)
(3) “Officer" means an individual who is serving as a president, vice president, treasurer or secretary of a religious organization or who is serving in a similar office in a religious organization.