NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that pursuant to ss.
29.014 (1),
29.039,
29.041,
29.053 and
227.11 (2) (a), Stats., interpreting ss.
29.014 (1),
29.039,
29.041,
29.053,
29.531 and
29.533, Stats., the Department of Natural Resources will hold public hearings on revisions to chs.
NR 20,
21,
22 and
23, Wis. Adm. Code, relating to fishing on the inland, outlying and boundary waters of Wisconsin.
NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, April 14, 2008, the Wisconsin Conservation Congress will hold its election of county delegates in each county. Upon completion of the delegate elections, the joint Spring Hearing/Conservation Congress meeting will convene to take comments on the foregoing rule modifications.
Hearing Information
NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that the hearings will be held on Monday, April 14, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. at the following locations:
Adams Adams County Courthouse, Board Room
402 Main Street, Friendship
Ashland Ashland Senior High School, Auditorium,
1900 Beaser Avenue, Ashland
Barron Old Courthouse Building Lower Level
330 E. LaSalle Ave., Barron
Bayfield Bayfield County Old Courthouse,
Second Floor, 117 E. 5th, Washburn
Brown Franklin Middle School, Auditorium,
1234 W. Mason, Green Bay
Buffalo Alma High School, Gymnasium,
S1618 STH 35, Alma
Burnett Siren Government Center, Room 165,
7410 County Road K, Siren
Calumet Calumet County Courthouse, B025,
206 Court Street, Chilton
Chippewa Chippewa Falls Middle School,
750 Tropicana Blvd., Chippewa Falls
Clark Greenwood High School, West Gymnasium,
306 W. Central Ave., Greenwood
Columbia Columbia County Courthouse,
Community Room, 400 DeWitt St., Portage
Crawford Crawford County Courthouse, Court Room,
220 N. Beaumont Road, Prairie du Chien
Dane Dane County Alliant Energy Center,
Exhibition Hall, 1919 Alliant Energy Way,
Madison
Dodge Horicon City Hall, 404 E. Lake Street,
Horicon
Door Sturgeon Bay High School, Auditorium,
1230 Michigan, Sturgeon Bay
Douglas Springs High School, 8993 E. Baldwin Ave.,
Solon Springs
Dunn Dunn County Fish And Game Club,
1900 Pioneer Ave., Menomonie
Eau Claire South Middle School, Auditorium,
2115 Mitscher Ave., Eau Claire
Florence Florence Natural Resources Center,
Highway 70/101, Florence
Fond du Lac Theisen Middle School, 525 E Pioneer Road,
Fond du Lac
Forest Crandon High School, Auditorium,
9750 USH 8 W, Crandon
Grant Grant Co. Youth & Ag Building,
916 E. Elm Street, Lancaster
Green Monroe Middle School
1510 13th Street, Monroe
Green Lake Green Lake High School, Small Gym,
612 Mill St., Green Lake
Iowa Dodgeville High School, Gymnasium,
912 West Chapel Street, Dodgeville
Iron Mercer Community Center,
2648 W. Margaret Street, Mercer
Jackson Black River Falls Middle School, LGI,
1202 Pierce Street, Black River Falls
Jefferson Jefferson County Fairgrounds,
Activity Center, 503 N. Jackson Ave.
Jefferson
Juneau Olson Middle School, Auditorium,
508 Grayside Avenue, Mauston
Kenosha Bristol Grade School, Gymnasium,
20121 83rd Street, Bristol
Kewaunee Kewaunee High School, Auditorium,
911 2nd Street, Kewaunee
La Crosse Onalaska High School, Field House,
700 Hilltop Place, Onalaska
Lafayette Darlington High School,
11838 Center Hill Road, Darlington
Langlade Antigo High School, Volm Theater,
1900 10th Avenue, Antigo
Lincoln Tomahawk Elementary School,
1048 East Kings Road, Tomahawk
Manitowoc UW Manitowoc, Theater,
705 Viebahn Street, Manitowoc
Marathon D.C. Everest Middle School,
9302 Schofield Avenue, Schofield
Marinette Crivitz High School, Auditorium,
400 South Ave, Crivitz
Marquette Montello High School, Community Room,
222 Forest Lane, Montello
Menominee Menominee County Courthouse, Basement,
Courthouse Lane, Keshena
Milwaukee Greenfield High School,
4800 South 60th Street, Greenfield
Monroe Sparta High School, Auditorium,
506 N. Black River Street, Sparta
Oconto Suring High School, Cafeteria,
411 E. Algoma St., Suring
Oneida James Williams Middle School,
915 Arcadia, Rhinelander
Outagamie Riverview Middle School, Auditorium,
101 Oak Street, Kaukauna
Ozaukee Webster Middle School, Commons,
W75 N624 Wauwatosa Road, Cedarburg
Pepin Pepin County Government Center,
County Board Room, 740 7th Avenue W.,
Durand
Pierce Ellsworth Senior High School, Auditorium,
323 Hillcrest, Ellsworth
Polk Unity High School, Gymnasium,
1908 150th Street/Hwy 46, Balsam Lake
Portage Ben Franklin Middle School, Auditorium,
2000 Polk Street, Stevens Point
Price Price County Courthouse, County Board Rm.,
126 Cherry Street, Phillips
Racine Union Grove High School, Gymnasium,
3433 S. Colony Ave., Union Grove
Richland Richland County Courthouse,
181 West Seminary, Richland Center
Rock Janesville Moose Lodge,
2701 Rockport Ave., Janesville
Rusk Ladysmith High School, Auditorium,
1700 Edgewood Ave., East Ladysmith
Sauk UW Baraboo, R.G. Brown Theater,
1006 Connie Road, Baraboo
Sawyer Winter High School, Auditorium,
6585 West Grove Street, Winter
Shawano Shawano Middle School, LGI Room,
1050 S. Union Street, Shawano
Sheboygan Sheboygan Falls High School,
220 Amherst Avenue, Sheboygan Falls
St. Croix WI Indianhead Technical College,
Cashman Conf. Room, 1019 S. Knowles Ave.
New Richmond
Taylor Taylor Co. Fairgrounds, Multipurpose Bldg.,
State Hwy 13 and Hwy 64 Intersection,
Medford
Trempealeau Whitehall City Center, Gymnasium,
36245 Park Street, Whitehall
Vernon Viroqua High School
100 Blackhawk Drive, Viroqua
Vilas Plum Lake Community Center,
Golf Course Road, Sayner
Walworth Delavan/Darien High School, Auditorium,
150 Cummings, Delavan
Washburn WI Ag Research Station
W6646 Hwy 70, Spooner
Washington Washington County Fair Park, Exhibit Hall,
3000 Hwy PV, West Bend
Waukesha Waukesha Co. Tech. College (WCTC),
Richard T. Anderson Bldg.,
800 Main St., Pewaukee
Waupaca Waupaca High School, Auditorium,
E2325 King Road, Waupaca
Waushara Waushara County Court House,
2nd Floor Old Courtroom
209 S. St. Marie, Wautoma
Winnebago Webster Stanley Auditorium,
915 Hazel Street, Oshkosh
Wood Pittsville High School, Auditorium,
5459 Elementary Ave., Pittsville
NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, reasonable accommodations, including the provision of information material in an alternative format, will be provided for qualified individuals with disabilities upon request. Please call Kari Lee-Zimmermann at (608) 266-2952 with specific information on your request by April 7, 2008.
Agency Contact Person, Copy of Rule, and Submission of Written Comments
The proposed rules and fiscal estimates may be reviewed and comments electronically submitted at the following Internet site:
http://adminrules.wisconsin.gov. Written comments on the proposed hunting and trapping regulations may be submitted via U.S. mail to Mr. Scott Loomans, Bureau of Wildlife Management, P.O. Box 7921, Madison, WI 53707. Written comments on the proposed fishing regulations may be submitted via U.S. mail to Mr. Joe Hennessy, Bureau of Fisheries Management, P.O. Box 7921, Madison, WI 53707. Written comments shall be postmarked not later than April 15, 2008. Written comments whether submitted electronically or by U.S. mail will NOT, however, be counted as spring hearing votes.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Natural Resources
The proposed rules,
CR 08-011, relating to hunting and trapping, and the use of department managed land will:
1. Extend the raccoon trapping and hunting seasons by 15 days to coincide with the closing of the coyote trapping and fox trapping and hunting seasons.
2. Establish definitions for live trap and body gripping type trap.
3. Establish a new population goal for bobcat of 2,500 animals, plus-or-minus 20%.
4. Add an additional year to the experimental fall season for hunting wild turkeys with the aid of dogs in 9 counties in southwest Wisconsin.
5. Eliminate one fisher trapping closed area in Vilas, Forest and Oneida counties, another in Bayfield, Sawyer and Ashland counties, and establish unique trapping regulations to protect pine marten in those areas.
6. Allow dog training with captive wild animals by license during the period when dog training is otherwise prohibited in the northern restricted zone.
7. Prohibit paintball activity on department-managed lands except when approved by the department.
8. Establish a fee of $2.75 for a duplicate copy of the trapper education course certificate of accomplishment and make them available from any DNR license vendor.