Natural Resources
Fish, Game, etc., Chs.
NR 1—
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that pursuant to ss.
29.014 (1),
29.039,
29.041,
29.053 and
227.11 (2) (a), Stats., the Department of Natural Resources will hold public hearings on revisions to Chapters
NR 20,
21,
22, and
23, Wis. Adm. Code, relating to fishing and clamming on the inland, outlying and boundary waters of Wisconsin.
NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that pursuant to ss.
23.09 (2) (b),
29.014,
29.053 (3),
29.059,
29.089,
29.192 and
29.193, Stats., the Department of Natural Resources will hold public hearings on revisions to Chapters
NR 10,
11, and
15, Wis. Adm. Code, relating to hunting and trapping regulations and the use of department managed lands.
NOTICE IS HEREBY FURTHER GIVEN that at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, April 13, 2009, the Wisconsin Conservation Congress will hold its election of county delegates in each county. Upon completion of the delegate elections, the joint Spring Hearing/Conservation Congress meeting will convene to take comments on the foregoing rule modifications.
Hearing Information
The hearings will be held on Monday, April 13, 2009 at 7:00 p.m. at the following locations:
Adams Adams County Courthouse, Board Room,
402 Main Street, Friendship
Ashland Ashland Senior High School, Auditorium,
1900 Beaser Avenue, Ashland
Barron Barron Government Center,
330 E. LaSalle Avenue, Barron
Bayfield Drummond High School, Auditorium,
52440 Eastern Ave., Drummond
Brown Franklin Middle School, Auditorium,
1234 W. Mason, Green Bay
Buffalo Alma High School, Gymnasium,
S1618 STH 35, Alma
Burnett Burnett County Government Center,
Room 165, 7410 County Road K, Siren
Calumet Calumet County Courthouse, B025,
206 Court Street, Chilton
Chippewa Chippewa Falls Middle School Auditorium
750 Tropicana Blvd., Chippewa Falls
Clark Greenwood High School, Cafetorium,
306 W. Central Ave., Greenwood
Columbia Portage Junior High School,
2505 New Pinery Rd., Portage
Crawford Crawford County Courthouse, Court Room,
220 N. Beaumont Road, Prairie du Chien
Dane Middleton Performing Arts Center,
Middleton High School, 2100 Bristol St.,
Middleton
Dodge Horicon City Hall, 404 E. Lake Street,
Horicon
Door Crossroads at Big Creek,
2041 Michigan Ave., Sturgeon Bay
Douglas Brule Town Hall, 5814 S. Maple St., Brule
Dunn Dunn County Fish and Game Club,
1900 Pioneer Ave., Menomonie
Eau Claire South Middle School, Auditorium,
2115 Mitscher Ave., Eau Claire
Florence Florence Natural Resource Center,
Basement, Highway 70/101, Florence
Fond du Lac Theisen Middle School, 525 E Pioneer Road,
Fond du Lac
Forest Crandon High School, Auditorium,
9750 USH 8 W, Crandon
Grant Lancaster High School, Auditorium,
806 Elm Street, Lancaster
Green Monroe Middle School,
1510 13th Street, Monroe
Green Lake Green Lake High School, Small Gym,
612 Mill St., Green Lake
Iowa Dodgeville High School, Gymnasium,
912 West Chapel Street, Dodgeville
Iron Iron County Courthouse,
300 Taconite St., Hurley
Jackson Black River Falls Middle School,
LGI Room, 1202 Pierce Street,
Black River Falls
Jefferson Jefferson Co. Fairgrounds, Activity Center,
503 N. Jackson Ave., Jefferson
Juneau Olson Middle School, Auditorium,
508 Grayside Avenue, Mauston
Kenosha Bristol Grade School, Gymnasium,
20121 83rd Street, Bristol
Kewaunee Kewaunee High School, Auditorium,
911 3rd Street, Kewaunee
La Crosse Onalaska High School, Field House,
700 Hilltop Place, Onalaska
Lafayette Darlington High School, Auditorium,
11838 Center Hill Road, Darlington
Langlade Antigo High School, Volm Auditorium,
1900 10th Avenue, Antigo
Lincoln Tomahawk Elementary School,
1048 East Kings Road, Tomahawk
Manitowoc UW Manitowoc, Theater,
705 Viebahn Street, Manitowoc
Marathon D.C. Everest Middle School,
9302 Schofield Avenue, Weston
Marinette Crivitz High School, Auditorium,
400 South Ave, Crivitz
Marquette Montello High School, Community Room,
222 Forest Lane, Montello
Menominee Menominee County Courthouse, Basement,
Courthouse Lane, Keshena
Milwaukee Nathan Hale High School, Auditorium,
11601 West Lincoln Avenue, West Allis
Monroe Tomah High School, Cafeteria,
901 Lincoln Ave., Tomah
Oconto Suring High School, Cafeteria,
411 E. Algoma St., Suring
Oneida James Williams Junior High School,
915 Acacia, Rhinelander
Outagamie Riverview Middle School, Auditorium,
101 Oak Street, Kaukauna
Ozaukee Port Washington American Legion,
435 Lake St., Port Washington
Pepin Pepin County Government Center,
County Board Room,
740 7th Avenue W., Durand
Pierce Ellsworth Senior High School, Gymnasium,
323 Hillcrest St., Ellsworth
Polk Unity High School, Gymnasium,
908 150th Street/Hwy 46, Balsam Lake
Portage Ben Franklin Junior High School,
Auditorium, 2000 Polk Street, Stevens Point
Price Price Co. Courthouse, County Board Room,
126 Cherry Street, Phillips
Racine Union Grove High School, Auditorium
(Use Hwy. 45 School Entrance),
3433 S. Colony Ave., Union Grove
Richland Richland County Courthouse,
181 West Seminary, Richland Center
Rock Pontiac Convention Center,
2809 N. Pontiac Dr., Janesville
Rusk Ladysmith High School, Auditorium,
1700 E. Edgewood Ave., Ladysmith
Sauk UW–Baraboo Sauk County,
R.G. Brown Theater,
1006 Connie Road, Baraboo
Sawyer Hayward Area Middle School, Cafetorium,
10408 Greenwood Ln., Hayward
Shawano Shawano Community Middle School,
LGI Room, 1050 S. Union Street, Shawano
Sheboygan Sheboygan Falls High School, Auditorium,
220 Amherst Avenue, Sheboygan Falls
St. Croix WI Indianhead Technical College,
Cashman Conference Room,
1019 S. Knowles Ave., New Richmond
Taylor Taylor Co. Fairgrounds, Multipurpose Bldg.
State Hwy 13 and Hwy 64 Intersection,
Medford
Trempealeau Whitehall City Center, Gymnasium,
36245 Park Street, Whitehall
Vernon Viroqua High School, 100 Blackhawk Drive,
Viroqua
Vilas Town of Plum Lake Town Hall, 235 Lake St.,
Sayner
Walworth Delavan/Darien High School, Auditorium,
150 Cummings, Delavan
Washburn WI Ag Research Station, W6646 Hwy 70,
Spooner
Washington Washington County Fair Park, Exhibit Hall,
3000 Hwy PV, West Bend
Waukesha Waukesha Co. Tech. College (WCTC),
Anderson Education Center,
800 Main St., Pewaukee
Waupaca Waupaca High School, Auditorium,
E2325 King Road, Waupaca
Waushara Waushara County Court House, 2nd Floor
Old Courtroom, 209 S. St. Marie, Wautoma
Winnebago Webster Stanley Auditorium,
915 Hazel Street, Oshkosh
Wood Pittsville High School, Auditorium,
5459 Elementary Ave., Pittsville
Pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, reasonable accommodations, including the provision of information material in an alternative format, will be provided for qualified individuals with disabilities upon request. Please call Kari Lee-Zimmermann at (608) 266-2952 with specific information on your request by April 6, 2009.
Copy of Proposed Rules and Submission of Written Comments
The proposed rules and fiscal estimates may be reviewed and comments electronically submitted at the following Internet site:
http://adminrules.wisconsin.gov. Written comments on the proposed hunting and trapping regulations may be submitted via U.S. mail to Mr. Scott Loomans, Bureau of Wildlife Management, P.O. Box 7921, Madison, WI 53707. Written comments on the proposed fishing regulations may be submitted via U.S. mail to Mr. Joe Hennessy, Bureau of Fisheries Management, P.O. Box 7921, Madison, WI 53707. Written comments shall be postmarked not later than April 14, 2009. Written comments whether submitted electronically or by U.S. mail will be summarized for the Natural Resources Board, however, they will not be tallied along with the responses received at the county hearings.
Analysis Prepared by Department of Natural Resources
CR 09-018 — Revisions to Chapters
NR 20,
21,
22, and
23, relating to fishing and clamming on the inlands, outlying, and boundary waters of Wisconsin.
Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority