Note: Replaces disfavored term and inserts article and "its" to improve grammar and clarity.
[…] 115.882 Payment of state aid. Funds appropriated under s. 20.255 (2) (b) shall be used first for the purpose of s. 115.88 (4). Costs eligible for reimbursement from the appropriations appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (b) and (br) under ss. 115.88 (1m) to (3), (6) and (8), 115.93, and 118.255 (4) shall be reimbursed at a rate set to distribute the full amount appropriated for reimbursement for such the costs, not to exceed 100%.
Note: Section 20.255 (2) (br) was repealed by
2001 Wis. Act 16. Replaces disfavored term.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
2001 Wis. Act 16 also created a provision numbered s. 118.02 (17).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged, s. 118.51 (3) (a) 1. reads:
1. The parent of a pupil who wishes to attend a public school in a nonresident school district under this section shall submit an application, on a form provided by the department under sub. (15) (a), to the school board of the nonresident school district that the pupil wishes to attend, not earlier than the first Monday in February and not later than the 3rd Friday following the first Monday in February of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the pupil wishes to attend. Applications may be submitted to no more than 3 nonresident school boards in any school year. On the 4th Monday in February, the nonresident school board shall send a copy of the application to the pupil's resident school board and the department. The application may include a request to attend a specific school or program offered by the nonresident school district.
104,80
Section
80. 119.82 (1) (a) 3. of the statutes is amended to read: