104,64 Section 64. 66.1205 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] Note: Section 20.255 (2) (br) was repealed by 2001 Wis. Act 16. Replaces disfavored term.
104,78 Section 78. 118.02 (17) of the statutes, as created by 2001 Wisconsin Act 20, is renumbered 118.02 (17m).
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). 2001 Wis. Act 16 also created a provision numbered s. 118.02 (17).
104,79 Section 79. The treatment of 118.51 (3) (a) 1. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 117 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged, s. 118.51 (3) (a) 1. reads:
1. The parent of a pupil who wishes to attend a public school in a nonresident school district under this section shall submit an application, on a form provided by the department under sub. (15) (a), to the school board of the nonresident school district that the pupil wishes to attend, not earlier than the first Monday in February and not later than the 3rd Friday following the first Monday in February of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the pupil wishes to attend. Applications may be submitted to no more than 3 nonresident school boards in any school year. On the 4th Monday in February, the nonresident school board shall send a copy of the application to the pupil's resident school board and the department. The application may include a request to attend a specific school or program offered by the nonresident school district.
104,80 Section 80. 119.82 (1) (a) 3. of the statutes is amended to read: