104,57 Section 57. 51.61 (6) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act 16, is amended to read:
[…] Counties which that elect to provide health care benefits on a self-insured basis to their officers and employees shall be subject to the requirements set forth under s. 120.13 (2) (c) to (e) and (g).
Note: Deletes commas, inserts a specific reference, and replaces "which" with "that" to improve grammar.
104,59 Section 59. The treatment of 59.72 (3) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin Act 27 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 16. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged, effective 9-1-03, s. 59.72 (3) reads:
(3)Land information office. The board may establish a separate county land information office or may direct that an office be established within an existing department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority or office. If the board establishes a county land information office, the office shall coordinate land information projects within the county, between the county and local governmental units, between the state and local governmental units and among local governmental units, the federal government and the private sector. If the board establishes a land information office, the board shall, within 2 years after the land information office is established, develop a countywide plan for land records modernization.
104,60 Section 60. 66.1015 (2) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
66.1015 (2) (intro.)