24. 66.0307 (10) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] The evidence shall include wage rate information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department receives the request for recalculation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c) reads:
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under par. (b) from each of the contractor's agents and subcontractors. A state agency may not authorize a final payment until the affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a state agency authorizes a final payment before an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person performing the work specified in sub. (2m) has been or may have been paid less than the prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the state agency withhold all or part of the final payment, but the state agency fails to do so, the state agency is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of the final payment.