321,70 Section 70. 409.102 (1) (ns) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 948.075 (1) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class D felony.
Note: Inserts missing word.
321,98 Section 98. The treatment of 948.13 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 97 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 948.13 (1) (a) reads:
(a) A crime under s. 940.22 (2) or 940.225 (2) (c) or (cm), if the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, or a crime under s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025 (1), 948.05 (1) or (1m), 948.06, 948.07 (1), (2), (3), or (4), or 948.075.
321,99 Section 99. The treatment of 948.13 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 97 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 948.13 (2) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), whoever has been convicted of a serious child sex offense and subsequently engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position that requires him or her to work or interact primarily and directly with children under 16 years of age is guilty of a Class F felony.
Loading...
Loading...