321,70 Section 70. 409.102 (1) (ns) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] A summary of the petition published as a class 1 notice shall include the name of the respondent and of the petitioner, notice of the temporary restraining order, and notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing regarding the injunction.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court commissioner" throughout the statutes.
321,81 Section 81. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 61 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner shall issue a temporary restraining order ordering the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner, to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents in writing, or any combination of these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
321,82 Section 82. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) 2. of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 61, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo, is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a) 2. reads:
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based on prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
321,83 Section 83. 813.12 (3) (aj) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act 61, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo is amended to read:
813.12 (3) (aj) In determining whether to issue a temporary restraining order, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested or approved by the petitioner.