321,70 Section 70. 409.102 (1) (ns) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] Note: Moves text incorrectly placed in 2001 Wis. Act 109, consistent with the parallel provision in s. 48.38 (5m) (b), as created by section 102rm of Act 109.
321,91 Section 91. The treatment of 938.78 (3) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 59 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 938.78 (3) reads:
(3) If a juvenile adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or (14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11, 941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.235, 941.237, 941.24, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295, 941.298, 941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.60, 948.605, or 948.61 or any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a secured correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, secured group home, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), secure detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of a peace officer or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been allowed to leave a secured correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, secured group home, inpatient facility, secure detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than 12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department or county department having supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's name and any information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the public or to secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The department of corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release of the juvenile's name or information about the juvenile to the public.
321,92 Section 92. The treatment of 939.32 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 91 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 939.32 (1) (intro.) reads:
(1) Generally. (intro.)