2003 WISCONSIN ACT 326
[…] The county clerk shall deduct all expenses incurred by the county in recovering those forfeitures,, costs, fees, and surcharges from the aggregate amount so received, and shall immediately certify the amount of clear proceeds of those forfeitures,, costs, fees, and surcharges to the county treasurer, who shall pay the proceeds to the state as provided in s. 59.25 (3). Jail surcharges imposed under ch. 814 shall be treated separately as provided in s. 302.46.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 29.983 (1) (e) reads:
(e) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the wild animal protection surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the wild animal protection surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (f). If the deposit is returned, the wild animal protection surcharge shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 29.983 (1) (f) reads:
(f) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the wild animal protection surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 29.985 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the fishing shelter removal surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the fishing shelter removal surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the fishing shelter removal surcharge shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 29.985 (1) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the fishing shelter removal surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 29.987 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources surcharge shall also be returned.