97,126 Section 126. 153.05 (2r) (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 228, section 20, is amended to read:
[…] (3) may not exceed $1,000 for the arrest and conviction of any one person. The department may not make any reward payment to a law enforcement officer, jail officer, secure juvenile detention officer, pharmacist, or department employee.
Note: See previous Section, which changes term used in s. 165.72 from "secure detention officer" to "juvenile detention officer."
97,130 Section 130. The treatment of 165.76 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 277 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 165.76 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Is in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after August 12, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
97,131 Section 131. 165.85 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
165.85 (1) Findings and policy.