165,36 Section 36. The treatment of 48.685 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
[…] 165,36 Section 36. The treatment of 48.685 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (3) (b) reads:
(b) Subject to par. (bm), every 4 years or at any time within that period that an entity considers appropriate, the entity shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or am. of the entity and for all nonclient residents of a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity.
165,37 Section 37. The treatment of 48.685 (5) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (bm) and (br), the department may license to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may license under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may contract with under s. 120.13 (14) a person who otherwise may not be licensed, certified, or contracted with for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5., and an entity may employ, contract with, or permit to reside at the entity or permit to reside with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity a person who otherwise may not be employed, provided payments, contracted with, or permitted to reside at the entity or with that caregiver for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5., if the person demonstrates to the department, the county department, the contracted agency, the child welfare agency, or the school board or, in the case of an entity that is located within the boundaries of a reservation, to the person or body designated by the Indian tribe under sub. (5d) (a) 3., by clear and convincing evidence and in accordance with procedures established by the department by rule or by the tribe that he or she has been rehabilitated.
165,38 Section 38. The treatment of 48.685 (5m) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (5m) reads:
(5m) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person to operate an entity, a county department or a child welfare agency may refuse to license a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may refuse to provide subsidized guardianship payments to a person under s. 48.623 (6), and an entity may refuse to employ or contract with a caregiver or permit a nonclient resident to reside at the entity or with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity if the person has been convicted of an offense that is not a serious crime, but that is, in the estimation of the department, county department, child welfare agency, or entity, substantially related to the care of a client. Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person to operate a child care center, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may refuse to certify a child care provider under s. 48.651, a school board may refuse to contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), and a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider that is certified under s.