165,36 Section 36. The treatment of 48.685 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
[…] II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or under ch. 231, 232, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279. "Agency" does not mean any local unit of government or body within one or more local units of government that is created by law or by action of one or more local units of government.
165,67 Section 67. The treatment of 252.23 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 120 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 209. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 252.23 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241 and subject to sub. (4m), standards and procedures, including fee payment to offset the cost of licensing tattooists and tattoo establishments, for the annual issuance of licenses as tattooists or as tattoo establishments to applicants under this section. The department may not promulgate a rule that imposes a fee for a license under sub. (3) on an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44.
165,68 Section 68. The treatment of 252.24 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 120 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 209. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau s. 252.24 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241 and subject to sub. (4m), standards and procedures, including fee payment to offset the cost of licensing body piercers and body-piercing establishments, for the annual issuance of licenses as body piercers or as body-piercing establishments to applicants under this section. The department may not promulgate a rule under which the department may charge an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 a fee to obtain a license under sub. (3).