Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.32 (1) (b) 1. c. reads:
[…] An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
165,29 Section 29. 48.38 (4m) (title) of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Acts 181 and 285, is amended to read:
48.38 (4m) (title) Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan determination hearing.
165,30 Section 30. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (c) 7. of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 181 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (c) 7. reads:
7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the permanency goal of the permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
165,31 Section 31. The treatment of 48.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 181 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
165,32 Section 32. The treatment of 48.43 (5m) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 181 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.43 (5m) reads:
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or she is 12 years of age or over, to the child's guardian, to the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living, and, if the order under sub. (1) involuntarily terminated parental rights to an Indian child, to the Indian child's tribe.
165,33 Section 33. The treatment of 48.685 (1) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.