Note: There is no conflict of substance.
[…] 364,40 Section 40 . The treatment of 944.31 of the statutes by 2017 Wisconsin Act 128 is not repealed by 2017 Wisconsin Act 131. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.
364,41 Section 41 . 961.23 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2017 Wisconsin Act 25, is amended to read:
961.23 (2) They may be sold at retail only by a registered pharmacist or, if the substance is a pseudoephedrine product, by a person who is working under the direction of a registered pharmacist when sold in a retail establishment. This subsection does not apply to a substance governed by s. 961.38 (4) (b).
Note: Pharmacists are licensed, not registered. The registration of pharmacists was eliminated by 1985 Wis. Act 146. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
364,42 Section 42 . 961.23 (4) (b) of the statutes, as created by 2017 Wisconsin Act 98, is amended to read: