Note: Adds comma consistent with current style and to maintain parallel structure with s. 125.51 (5) (c) 1m. See Section 25 of this bill.
[…] 364,39
Section 39
. 939.22 (20s) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 939.22 (20s) provides a definition of “offense related to school safety” in chs. 939 to 948 and 951. The term “offense related to school safety” is not otherwise included in those chapters.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.
961.23 (2) They may be sold at retail only by a
registered pharmacist or, if the substance is a pseudoephedrine product, by a person who is working under the direction of a registered pharmacist when sold in a retail establishment. This subsection does not apply to a substance governed by s. 961.38 (4) (b).
Note: Pharmacists are licensed, not registered. The registration of pharmacists was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
961.23 (4) (b) Any person purchasing such a substance that is a pseudoephedrine product shall, at the time of purchase, present to the seller that person's correct name, address, and an identification card containing the person's photograph.