Note: Adds comma consistent with current style and to maintain parallel structure with s. 125.51 (5) (c) 1m. See Section 25 of this bill.
[…] The purchaser shall sign the record of the transaction. The giving of a false name or false address by the purchaser shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of s. 961.43 (1) (a).
Note: Pharmacists are licensed, not registered. The registration of pharmacists was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
Note: There is no conflict of substance.
364,44
Section 44
. 990.01 (16) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 990.01 (16) defines “insane persons” wherever it is used in the statutes. The repeal of s. 885.16 effective July 1, 2017, removed the only use of the term in the statutes.
364,45