ATCP 140.45 History
[…] ATCP 140.52(4)
(4) Use or attempt to use his or her position as a member, employee or agent of a marketing board to influence or gain unlawful benefits, advantages or privileges for himself or herself, or for others.
ATCP 140.52 Note
Note: According to unpublished opinions of the attorney general, dated September 16, 1983 and January 30, 1984, marketing board members are public officers within the meaning of s.
946.13, Stats., which provides in part as follows:
ATCP 140.52 Note
946.13 (1) Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:
ATCP 140.52 Note
(a) In the officer's or employee's private capacity, negotiates or bids for or enters into a contract in which the officer or employee has a private pecuniary interest, direct or indirect, if at the same time the officer or employee is authorized or required by law to participate in the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee in the making of that contract or to perform in regard to that contract some official function requiring the exercise of discretion on the officer's or employee's part; or
ATCP 140.52 Note
(b) In the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee, participates in the making of a contract in which the officer or employee has a private pecuniary interest, direct or indirect, or performs in regard to that contract some function requiring the exercise of discretion on the officer's or employee's part.
ATCP 140.52 History
History: Cr.
Register, November, 1985, No. 359, eff. 12-1-85.