ATCP 140.45 History
[…] ATCP 140.49(2)
(2) Custody of records; general. Every marketing board, and every officer and employee of a marketing board shall safely keep and preserve all documents and records which are lawfully in the possession or custody of the marketing board. Every marketing board shall adopt written bylaws or procedures to govern the custody, handling and disposition of marketing board documents and records. Proposed bylaws and procedures shall be filed with the secretary for review by the department prior to adoption.
ATCP 140.49 Note
Note: Under the Wisconsin public records law, ss.
19.31 through
19.35, Stats., members of the public have certain rights to inspect and copy records which are in the possession of an “authority."Under s.
19.32 (1), Stats., an “authority"includes a “... board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance rule or order ...," and also includes a“quasi-governmental corporation."
ATCP 140.49(3)
(3) Disposal of records; authorization. No marketing board may dispose of documents or records except under a specific records disposal policy adopted by the marketing board.