AB100-ASA1-AA8, s. 3087s 10Section 3087s. 154.225 of the statutes is created to read:
[…] AB100-ASA1-AA8, s. 3087s 10Section 3087s. 154.225 of the statutes is created to read:
AB100-ASA1-AA8,332,11 11154.225 Guardians and health care agents. (1) In this section:
AB100-ASA1-AA8,332,1212 (a) "Guardian" has the meaning given in s. 51.40 (1) (f).
AB100-ASA1-AA8,332,1313 (b) "Health care agent has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (4).
AB100-ASA1-AA8,332,1414 (c) "Incapacitated" has the meaning given in s. 50.06 (1).
AB100-ASA1-AA8,332,20 15(2) The guardian or health care agent of an incapacitated qualified patient may
16request a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of that incapacitated qualified patient