Under newly created Wis. Stat. s. 19.356(2)(a), an authority is required to provide "record subjects," see Wis. Stat. s. 19.32(2g), created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 47, sec. 1, with written notice of a decision to release records in only three defined circumstances, two of which relate directly to the employment context. See Wis. Stat. s. 19.356(2)(a)1. and 3. The remaining instance in which notice is now required is limited to records obtained by an authority pursuant to a subpoena or a search warrant. See Wis. Stat. s. 19.356(2)(a)2. Moreover, the statute now expressly provides that notice is not required and that no person is entitled to judicial review of a decision to provide access to a record "[e]xcept as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute." Wis. Stat. s. 19.356(1). Plainly, therefore, the new statute does not require that a Woznicki-type notice be provided in the case of a legislator's decision to release mailing or distribution lists.
I note as well that the limitations in the new statute, Wis.