oag1-16,23
[…] Stat. § 281.34(4).
oag1-16,38
¶ 38.
The ALJ, however, relying on Lake Beulah, held that DNR has a broad public trust duty and therefore is obligated to perform an environmental review on all high capacity wells. Richfield Dairy, No. DNR-13-021, at 2. The ALJ in Richfield Dairy further held that the environmental review must include a cumulative impact study. Id. at 11.
oag1-16,39
¶ 39.
After issuance of the order in Richfield Dairy, the Legislature passed Wis. Stat. § 281.34(5m), which states:
No person may challenge an approval, or an application for approval, of a high capacity well based on the lack of consideration of the cumulative environmental impacts of that high capacity well together with existing wells.
oag1-16,40
¶ 40.
For a number of reasons, the DNR may not rely on the Richfield Dairy order as a mandate to review cumulative environmental impacts on all high capacity well applications. First, it directly contradicts Act 21. Second, it renders Wis. Stat.
§ 281.34(4)
(5) meaningless.