SB564,12,1918 60.85 (1) (h) 2. c. General government operating expenses, unrelated to the
[…] 20provided in par. (b) and s. 71.45 (2) and (5).
Note: Deletes "and" inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 135 but rendered superfluous by
2003 Wis. Act 99. The stricken comma was inserted by 2003 Wis. Act .... (Senate Bill 261)
without being shown as scored; no change was intended.
SB564, s. 56
1Section 56. The treatment of 71.28 (3) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 99
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 508). Both treatments
3stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 71.28 (3) (c) 1.
reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 7., if the credit computed under par. (b) is not entirely
offset against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due, the unused balance
shall be carried forward and credited against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes
otherwise due for the following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by these taxes
otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was
incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
SB564, s. 57 4Section 57. 71.34 (1) (g) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Acts 135
5and .... (Senate Bill 261) is amended to read:
SB564,19,86 71.34 (1) (g) An addition shall be made for credits computed by a tax-option