SB564,12,1918 60.85 (1) (h) 2. c. General government operating expenses, unrelated to the
[…] 19premises, structure, or fixture that may be lawfully used as described under par. (h),
20but only for a specified period of time., after which the lawful use of such building,
21premises, structure, or fixture must be discontinued without the payment of just
22compensation.
Note: Corrects punctuation.
SB564, s. 46
1Section 46. The treatment of 66.0114 (1) (bm) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 66.0114 (1) (bm) reads:
(bm) The official receiving the penalties shall remit all moneys collected to the
treasurer of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and
rehabilitation district in whose behalf the sum was paid, except that all jail surcharges
imposed under ch. 814 shall be remitted to the county treasurer, within 20 days after their
receipt by the official. If timely remittance is not made, the treasurer may collect the
payment of the officer by action, in the name of the office, and upon the official bond of
the officer, with interest at the rate of 12% per year from the date on which it was due.
In the case of any other costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, the treasurer
of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and
rehabilitation district shall remit to the secretary of administration the amount required
by law to be paid on the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the first
day of the next succeeding month. The governing body of the city, village, town sanitary
district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district shall by ordinance
designate the official to receive the penalties and the terms under which the official
qualifies.
SB564, s. 47 3Section 47. 66.1105 (4m) (b) 4. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin
4Act 126
, is renumbered 66.1105 (4m) (b) 4m.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 127 also created a provision numbered 66.1105 (4m) (b) 4.