SB564,12,1918 60.85 (1) (h) 2. c. General government operating expenses, unrelated to the
[…] (2dL), (2dm), (2dr), (2ds), (2dx), (3g), (3n), (3s), (3t), (5b), and (5d) and not passed through
by a partnership, limited liability company, or tax-option corporation that has added that

amount to the partnership's, company's, or tax-option corporation's income under s.
71.21 (4) or 71.34 (1) (g).
SB564, s. 52 1Section 52. The treatment of 71.07 (3s) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 99
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 508). Both treatments
3stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 71.07 (3s) (c)
1. reads:
1. The credit under par. (b), including any credits carried over, may be offset only
against the amount of the tax imposed upon or measured by the business operations of
the claimant in which the fuel and electricity are consumed. Except as provided in subd.
7., if the credit computed is not entirely offset against taxes otherwise due, the unused
balance shall be carried forward and credited against taxes otherwise due for the
following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by taxes otherwise due in all
intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in
which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
SB564, s. 53 4Section 53. 71.08 (1) (intro.) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Acts
5135
and .... (Senate Bill 261), is amended to read:
SB564,17,146 71.08 (1) Imposition. (intro.) If the tax imposed on a natural person, married