(6) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not
[…] 14.... (Senate Bill 61), is amended to read:
SB564,30,1715 299.85 (1) (c) 1. Chapters 29 to 31, 160, or 280 to 299, a rule promulgated under
16one of those chapters, or a permit, license, other approval, or order issued by the
17department under one of those chapters.
Note: Inserts missing comma.
SB564, s. 96 18Section 96. The treatment of 299.93 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act
1933
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 299.93 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the environmental
surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the environmental
surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the
deposit is returned, the environmental surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 97
1Section 97. The treatment of 299.93 (4) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act
233
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 299.93 (4) reads:
(4) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
environmental surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county
treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s.
59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the surcharge
in the environmental fund.
SB564, s. 98 3Section 98. 302.31 (8) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act ....
4(Assembly Bill 390), is renumbered 302.31 (8m).
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 81 also created a provision numbered s. 302.31 (8).
SB564, s. 99 5Section 99. The treatment of 302.46 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
6Act 30
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 302.46 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation
of state law or for a violation of a municipal or county ordinance except for a violation of
s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), or (br) or (5), or for a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c)
(a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b), if the person who committed the