(6) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not
[…] 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the surcharge
in the environmental fund.
SB564, s. 98 3Section 98. 302.31 (8) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act ....
4(Assembly Bill 390), is renumbered 302.31 (8m).
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 81 also created a provision numbered s. 302.31 (8).
SB564, s. 99 5Section 99. The treatment of 302.46 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
6Act 30
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 302.46 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation
of state law or for a violation of a municipal or county ordinance except for a violation of
s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), or (br) or (5), or for a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c)
(a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b), if the person who committed the
violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time
of the violation, or for a violation of state laws or municipal or county ordinances involving
nonmoving traffic violations or safety belt use violations under s. 347.48 (2m), the court,
in addition, shall impose a jail surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of 1% of the fine or
forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the
court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine
or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in
proportion to the suspension.
SB564, s. 100 7Section 100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
8Act 80
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments
9stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 343.10 (1) (a)
reads: