(6) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not
[…] the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The
county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25
(3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this
subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
SB564, s. 104 1Section 104. The treatment of 346.495 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.65 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing
improvement surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of
administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad
crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 105 3Section 105. The treatment of 346.495 (4) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
4Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 346.495 (4) reads:
Loading...
Loading...