SB249,20,208 2. `Registration by ineligible felons.' The board shall provide to each municipal
[…] SB249,23,1119 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
20a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
21municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
22the close of business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of
23the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
24responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
25s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),

1a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
2registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
3that to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at .... for
4at least 10 days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this
5election."
The elector shall also provide acceptable proof of residence under s. 6.55
6(7). Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide acceptable proof of residence
7under s. 6.55 (7), the information contained in the registration form shall be