Note: Inserts missing article.
[…] SB540, s. 32 1Section 32. 254.179 (1) (f) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 254.179 (1) (f) reads: "The interim lead hazard control measures
under s. 254.173 (3) (c) 2." Section 254.173 (3) was repealed by 1999 Wis. Act 113, eff.
9-1-2005, rendering this provision without effect.
SB540, s. 33 2Section 33. The treatment of 343.44 (2) (b) (intro.) of the statutes by 2003
3Wisconsin Act 33
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 25. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 343.44 (2) (b)
(intro.) reads:
(b) Except as provided in pars. (am) and (as), any person who violates sub. (1) (b)
or (d) shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the
county jail or both. In imposing a sentence under this paragraph, or a local ordinance in
conformity with this paragraph, the court shall review the record and consider the
following:
SB540, s. 34 4Section 34. Subchapter VI (title) of chapter 440 [precedes 440.70] of the
5statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 25, is renumbered subchapter XI (title)
6of chapter 440 [precedes 440.98].
Note: 2005 Wis. Acts 25 and 31 both created subchapter titles numbered ch. 440,
subch.