2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, "serious
[…] but 2005 Wis. Act 479 repealed and recreated the provision without taking the Act 483
treatment into account.
SB301, s. 86 20Section 86. 71.10 (5g) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 71, is
21renumbered 71.10 (5m).

Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). 2005 Wis. Act
25
also created a provision numbered s. 71.10 (5g).
SB301, s. 87 1Section 87. The treatment of 71.10 (6) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
2Act 25
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 49. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (a)
reads:
(a) Joint returns. Persons filing a joint return are jointly and severally liable for
the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this
chapter applicable to the return. Except as provided in par. (e), a person shall be relieved
of liability in regard to a joint return in the manner specified in section 6015 (a) to (d) and
(f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
SB301, s. 88 3Section 88. The treatment of 71.10 (6) (b) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
4Act 25
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 49. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (b)
reads:
(b) Separate returns. Except as provided in par. (e), a spouse filing a separate
return may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and
additional assessments under this chapter in the manner specified in section 66 (c) of the
Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing a taxpayer
with respect to marital property income the taxpayer did not report if that taxpayer failed
to notify the taxpayer's spouse about the amount and nature of the income before the due
date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year in which the income
was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the
gross income of the taxpayer and exclude all of that marital property income from the
gross income of the taxpayer's spouse.
SB301, s. 89 5Section 89. The treatment of 71.10 (6m) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
6Act 25
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 49. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6m) (a)
reads:
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), a formerly married or remarried person filing a
return for a period during which the person was married may be relieved of liability for
the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this
chapter from that period as if the person were a spouse under section 66 (c) of the Internal
Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing the former spouse of
the person with respect to marital property income that the former spouse did not report
if that former spouse failed to notify the person about the amount and nature of the
income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year
during which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital
property income in the gross income of the former spouse and exclude all of that marital
property income from the gross income of the person.
SB301, s. 90 7Section 90. The treatment of 71.26 (1) (be) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
8Act 74
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 335. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.26 (1) (be)
reads:
(be) Certain authorities.