2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, "serious
[…] this subsection against any refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3).
Annually on or before November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during

the previous fiscal year in administering state agency setoffs and reductions and shall
adjust its subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
SB301, s. 94 1Section 94. The treatment of 71.935 (5) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
225
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 59. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.935 (5)
reads:
(5) Each debtor shall be charged for administration expenses, and the amounts
charged shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The
department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under this subsection against any
refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3). Annually on or before
November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during the previous fiscal
year in administering setoffs and reductions under this section and shall adjust its
subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
SB301, s. 95 3Section 95. The treatment of 74.25 (1) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
4Act 241
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 418. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 74.25 (1) (b)
1. reads: