2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, "serious
[…] to 50.39. Sections 50.32 to 50.39 do not abridge the rights of the medical examining board,
physical therapists affiliated credentialing board, podiatrists affiliated credentialing
board, dentistry examining board, pharmacy examining board, chiropractic examining
board, and board of nursing in carrying out their statutory duties and responsibilities.
SB301, s. 74 16Section 74. The treatment of 51.05 (2) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
17344
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 387. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.05 (2) reads:

(2) Admissions authorized by counties. The department may not accept for
admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency,
unless the county department under s. 51.42 in the county where the person has
residence authorizes the care under s. 51.42 (3) (as). Patients who are committed to the
department under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., or s. 975.02, 1977 stats., or s. 971.14, 971.17,
975.06, or 980.06, admitted by the department under s. 975.17, 1977 stats., or are
transferred from a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for
children and youth to a state treatment facility under s. 51.35 (3) or from a jail or prison
to a state treatment facility under s. 51.37 (5) are not subject to this section.
SB301, s. 75 1Section 75. The treatment of 51.30 (4) (b) 8m. of the statutes by 2005
2Wisconsin Act 387
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.30 (4) (b)
8m. reads:
8m.