SJR16,1,53
Whereas, Operation Enduring Freedom was begun by the United States
4government on October 7, 2001, and Operation Iraqi Freedom was begun on March
519, 2003; and
SJR16,1,86
Whereas, in the execution of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring
7Freedom, the armed forces have suffered numerous casualties, including deaths,
8injuries, and the capture of United States service members; and
SJR16,1,119
Whereas, the United States and the Wisconsin legislature have recognized the
10service and sacrifice of members of the armed forces who have died in the execution
11of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom; and
SJR16,1,1412
Whereas, the people of Wisconsin are eternally grateful for the service and
13sacrifice of their courageous servicemen and servicewomen in support of this country
14and the freedoms we hold dear; and
SJR16,3,11
1Whereas, it is fitting and appropriate to remember the selfless contributions of
2all Wisconsinites who served in this conflict and, in particular, the following who
3have died:
4
Army Pvt. Evan A. Bixler from Racine
5
Army Spc. Joshua I. Bunch from Hattiesburg, MS
6
Marine Corps Reserve Lance Cpl. Ryan J. Cantafio from Beaver Dam
7
Army National Guard Cpl. Stephen W. Castner from Cedarburg
8
Army Spc. Eric D. Clark from Pleasant Prairie
9
Army Sgt. 1st Class Lance S. Cornett from London, KY
10
Army Cpl. Kenneth M. Cross from Superior
11
Army Spc. Grant A. Dampier from Merrill
12
Army Reserve Pfc. Gregory Goodrich from Bartonville, IL
13
Army Sgt. John C. Griffith from Las Vegas, NV
14
Marine Pfc. Andrew J. Halverson from Shopiere
15
Army Reserve Sgt. 1st Class Merideth Howard from Alameda, CA
16
Army Pfc. Isaiah R. Hunt from Suamico
17
Navy Reserve Petty Officer 2nd Class Jaime S. Jaenke from Bay City
18
Army Lt. Col. Dennis M. Johnson from Port Edwards
19
Army National Guard Sgt. Ryan D. Jopek from Merrill
20
Army Reserve Sgt.1st Class Matthew R. Kading from Madison
21
Marine Capt. Kevin M. Kryst from West Bend
22
Army National Guard Spc. Justin W. Linden from Portland, OR
23
Army Sgt. Mark A. Maida from Madison
24
Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Stephen G. Martin from Rhinelander
25
Marine Lance Cpl. Gary Matus from Weyerhaeuser
1Army Spc. Michael A. McGlothin from Milwaukee
2
Navy Lt. Michael M. McGreevy, Jr. from Portville, NY
3
Army National Guard Staff Sgt. Todd D. Olson from Loyal
4
Marine Corps Reserve Lance Cpl. Branden P. Ramey from Belvidere, IL
5
Army National Guard Spc. Eric U. Ramirez from San Diego, CA
6
Navy Reserve Petty Officer 1st Class Gary T. Rovinski from Roseville, IL
7
Marine Cpl. Joshua M. Schmitz from Spencer
8
Air Force Senior Airman Adam P. Servais from Onalaska
9
Marine Corps Reserve Staff Sgt. Chad J. Simon from Madison
10
Marine Cpl. Adrian V. Soltau from Milwaukee
11
Army Pfc. Jon Baily St. John II from Neenah; now, therefore, be it