LRB-4227/1
[…] Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau
This correction bill, prepared by the Legislative Reference Bureau under s.
13.92 (1) (bm) 1. and 2. and (2) (i) and (L), stats. is explained in the Notes in the body
of the bill.
The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
enact as follows:
AB850,1 3Section 1. The treatment of 14.11 (2) (b) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act
420
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 105. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 14.11 (2) (b) reads:
(b) When special counsel is employed, a contract in writing shall be entered into
between the state and such counsel, in which shall be fixed the compensation to be paid
such counsel by the state. If the compensation is being determined on a contingent fee
basis, the contract is subject to s. 20.9305. The contract shall be executed in behalf of the
state by the governor, and shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. Such
compensation shall be charged to the special counsel appropriation in s. 20.505 (1) (d).
AB850,2 5Section 2. 29.216 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2013 Wisconsin Act 61, is
6amended to read:
AB850,2,3
129.216 (2) Authorization. The nonresident archer hunting license authorizes
2the hunting of all game, except bear, elk, wild turkey, and fur-bearing animals,