SB21,647,7
[…] 19under subd. 1.
SB21,648,2120
3. Provide technical consultation and assistance to the administrator of the
21program with respect to the requirements established under subd. 1.
SB21,648,2322
(c) The department need not promulgate as rules under ch. 227 the
23requirements under par. (b) 1. or the schedule under par. (b) 2.
SB21,649,3
24(11) Fiscal responsibility. Except as provided in s. 51.40, and within the
25limitations under sub. (13) (a) 2., the fiscal responsibility of a county for an
1assessment, unless the assessment is performed by an entity under a contract as
2specified under s. 46.284 (2), case plan, or services provided to a child under this
3section is as follows:
SB21,649,64
(a) For a child seeking admission to or about to be admitted to an institutional
5setting, the county in which the child has residence is the county of fiscal
6responsibility.
SB21,649,97
(b) For a child residing in an institutional setting, except a state-operated
8long-term care facility, the county in which the institution is located is the county
9of fiscal responsibility.
SB21,649,1210
(c) For a child living in an institutional setting, except a state-operated
11long-term care facility, whose legal residence is established in another county, the
12county in which the legal residence is established is the county of fiscal responsibility.
SB21,649,1613
(d) For a child residing in a state-operated long-term care facility, or for a
14person protectively placed under ch. 55, the county in which the child has residence
15before he or she enters the state-operated long-term care facility or is protectively
16placed is the county of fiscal responsibility.
SB21,649,20
17(12) Reimbursement disallowances. The department may disallow
18reimbursement under this section for services provided to children who do not meet
19the eligibility requirements for the children's community options program or any
20other eligibility requirements established by the department.
SB21,649,24
21(13) Funding. (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (h), from the appropriation under
22s. 20.435 (4) (bd), the department shall allocate funds to each county or private
23nonprofit agency with which the department contracts for all of the following
24purposes:
SB21,650,7
11. To pay assessment and case plan costs not otherwise paid by fee or under s.
249.45 or 49.78 (2). The department shall reimburse multicounty consortia for the
3cost of assessing children eligible for medical assistance under s. 49.46, 49.468,
449.47, or 49.471 (4) (a) as part of the administrative services of medical assistance,
5payable under s. 49.45 (3) (a). Counties may use unspent funds allocated under this