Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] 12care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s.
13120.13 (14); a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651; an organization
14that facilitates delegations of the care and custody of children under s. 48.979; or a
15temporary employment agency that provides caregivers to another entity.
Note: Inserts correct term. Section 48.623 (2) relates to “subsidized guardianship
agreements" and contains no reference to “successor guardianship agreements."
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), the
department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an
entity, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county
department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may not certify a child care
provider under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license,
or renew the license of, a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having
a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may not provide subsidized
guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person
seeking those payments as a successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm), and a school
board may not contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county
department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should
have known any of the following:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads:
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license
a foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a child care center under s.
48.65; the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county
department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care
provider under s. 48.651; the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or
more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments to an
interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person seeking those payments as a
successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm); and a school board may contract with a
person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub.
(2) (am) and (ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified,
provided payments, or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
AB846,9,115
48.685
(6) (a) Except as provided in this paragraph, the department shall
6require any person who applies for issuance, continuation, or renewal of a license to
7operate an entity,
750,000 a county department or a child welfare agency shall
8require any person who applies for issuance or renewal of a license to operate a foster
9home under s. 48.62, and the department in a county having a population of 750,000
10or more or a county department shall require any person who applies for subsidized
11guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6) to complete a background information
1form that is provided by the department. The department shall require any person
2who applies for issuance, but not continuation, of a license to operate a child care
3center under s. 48.65, a school board shall require any person who proposes to
4contract, but not renew a contract, with the school board under s. 120.13 (14), and
5the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county